FM
fazen.markets
tech·esfritzh

Fusemachines Narrows Loss as Adjusted EBITDA Improves 39.2%

1h ago|5 min readStandard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: SEC EDGAR

Written by AI from a primary source ·

fusemachinesfuse-stockenterprise-aiadjusted-ebitdagoing-concern
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1The quarter sets two directions against each other.
  • 2The headline comparison is the Adjusted EBITDA loss: $1.4 million in Q3 2026 against $2.3 million in Q2 2026, an improvement of $0.9 million, or 39.2%..
  • 3Fusemachines sits in the small-cap enterprise AI services segment, where several listed peers compete for the same corporate AI budgets.

Partner

Trade the Markets Discussed in This Article

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Fusemachines Inc. (Nasdaq: FUSE) reported on 3 November 2026 that its third-quarter GAAP loss from operations narrowed 14.0% to $2.3 million while revenue rose 2.8% to $1.85 million, both measured against the second quarter of 2026. The company said its non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA loss improved 39.2% to $1.4 million from $2.3 million. GAAP net loss widened to $4.6 million, or $0.15 per basic and diluted share, from $2.8 million, or $0.10, a quarter earlier, including a $2.2 million non-cash charge tied to its forward purchase derivative liability.

Context — why this matters now

The quarter sets two directions against each other. Cost reductions pulled the operating loss and Adjusted EBITDA loss lower, and the company's stockholders' deficit shrank to $8.2 million at 30 September 2026 from $17.4 million at 30 June 2026, a $9.1 million improvement that the company attributed mainly to forward purchase agreement transactions and share issuances for payables and accrued wages.

At the same time, the bottom line moved the other way. The $2.2 million non-cash loss on the change in fair value of the forward purchase derivative liability accounted for more than the entire quarter-over-quarter increase in net loss, which rose from $2.8 million to $4.6 million.

What triggered the operating improvement is a cost program rather than a demand shift. Total operating expenses fell 9.8% to $3.3 million from $3.7 million, with general and administrative expenses down 10.9% and selling and marketing down 7.0%. Combined cost of revenue and operating expenses declined 7.2% to $4.2 million from $4.5 million.

The company still carries a stockholders' deficit and negative operating cash flow, and it said its financial statements disclose substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern. That disclosure frames every other number in the release, because it means the equity improvement and the operating loss reduction are being measured against a liquidity question the company has not resolved.

For readers tracking enterprise AI vendors on the Nasdaq, the quarter is a test of whether a small-cap AI services company can shrink its cost base faster than its revenue base grows. Here the answer for one quarter was yes on costs and modestly yes on revenue, with financing effects dominating the GAAP result.

Data — what the numbers show

The headline comparison is the Adjusted EBITDA loss: $1.4 million in Q3 2026 against $2.3 million in Q2 2026, an improvement of $0.9 million, or 39.2%.

MetricQ3 2026Q2 2026Change
Revenue$1.85M$1.79M+2.8%
GAAP loss from operations$2.3M$2.7M+14.0% improvement
Adjusted EBITDA loss$1.4M$2.3M+39.2% improvement
GAAP net loss$4.6M$2.8Mwider
Total operating expenses$3.3M$3.7M-9.8%
Stockholders' deficit$8.2M$17.4M-52.7%

On a year-over-year basis the picture is more mixed. Revenue for the three months ended 30 September 2026 was $1.845 million against $1.792 million a year earlier, while the loss from operations widened to $2.314 million from $1.094 million and total operating expenses rose to $3.295 million from $2.090 million. The year-ago quarter carried no forward purchase derivative charge.

Through the first nine months of 2026, revenue was $5.518 million against $5.779 million in the same period of 2025, and net loss was $8.344 million against $5.213 million. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $1.454 million on 30 September 2026, down from $4.221 million at 31 December 2025, with $4.807 million of net cash used in operating activities over the nine months. The company reported 32,424,711 common shares issued and outstanding at 30 September 2026, up from 28,938,266 at 31 December 2025.

Analysis — what it means for markets / sectors / tickers

Fusemachines sits in the small-cap enterprise AI services segment, where several listed peers compete for the same corporate AI budgets. The report does not name comparable companies or give sector benchmarks, so the read-across has to stay at the level of structure: a vendor that grows revenue in the low single digits sequentially while cutting operating expenses is prioritizing margin repair over top-line expansion.

The financing mechanics deserve separate attention. The forward purchase derivative liability fell to $0.708 million at 30 September 2026 from $9.692 million at 31 December 2025, and the company recorded $679 thousand of proceeds from sales of forward purchase agreement shares in the nine-month financing cash flow. It also issued $1.298 million of common stock to settle vendor invoices and $460 thousand to settle employee severance, plus $578 thousand of stock issued as consideration payable to a customer. Those are equity-funded settlements, which reduce liabilities but add shares.

The counter-argument is that the operating improvement is small in absolute terms. A $0.9 million reduction in an Adjusted EBITDA loss at a company with a $8.2 million stockholders' deficit and $1.454 million of cash leaves limited room if revenue growth stalls or if the derivative swings again. The going-concern language is the company's own, and it is the single most important caveat in the release.

Positioning is driven by that constraint. Holders of a going-concern small cap are typically exposed to dilution from further share issuance, while the cost-reduction trajectory is the argument for the other side. The company said it is pursuing additional financing and working to maintain its Nasdaq listing, both of which are stated as efforts rather than completed actions.

Outlook — what to watch next

The company did not disclose a revenue or earnings target for the fourth quarter, and it did not give a date for its next results. The report names no specific deadline for a Nasdaq compliance decision.

What can be tracked from the disclosed figures: whether operating expenses continue to fall at a similar rate, whether revenue keeps growing sequentially from the $1.85 million base, and whether the forward purchase derivative liability produces further non-cash swings that distort GAAP net loss. Cash and cash equivalents at $1.454 million against nine-month operating cash use of $4.807 million is the balance to monitor, along with any new convertible notes, which totaled $1.245 million as current liabilities at 30 September 2026.

Investors can also watch the share count, which rose by roughly 3.49 million shares over the nine months, for further dilution tied to settlements and financing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Fusemachines' going-concern disclosure mean for shareholders?

A going-concern disclosure means the company's own financial statements state there is substantial doubt about its ability to continue operating without additional financing. It is not a default or delisting notice. For shareholders it signals that future equity issuance, asset sales or new debt are plausible paths, and that the $1.454 million cash balance as of 30 September 2026 is thin relative to the $4.807 million of operating cash used over the first nine months of 2026.

Why did Fusemachines' net loss widen if operating losses improved?

The GAAP net loss rose to $4.6 million in Q3 2026 from $2.8 million in Q2 2026 because of a $2.2 million non-cash loss on the change in fair value of the forward purchase derivative liability. That item sits below the operating line. The operating loss, which excludes it, narrowed 14.0% to $2.3 million, and Adjusted EBITDA, which also excludes it, improved 39.2% to a $1.4 million loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerPosition yourself for the macro moves discussed above

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related