FM
fazen.markets
tech·esfritzh

Aehr Test Systems Q1 Revenue Jumps 200% to Record $33M, Lifts FY27 Guide

0h ago|5 min readStandard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: SEC EDGAR

Written by AI from a primary source ·

aehr-test-systemsaehrsemiconductor-testai-semiconductorsearnings
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1Aehr's record quarter and raised $150 million target hinge on AI processor burn-in ramps that remain customer forecasts, not signed volume commitments.

Partner

Trade the Markets Discussed in This Article

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Aehr Test Systems (NASDAQ: AEHR) reported record fiscal first quarter 2027 revenue of $33.0 million on November 2, 2026, up 200% from $11.0 million a year earlier and 75% higher sequentially, and raised its full-year revenue outlook to $150 million from a prior range of $130 million to $150 million. The Fremont, California-based supplier of semiconductor test and burn-in systems also posted GAAP net income of $7.2 million, or $0.21 per diluted share, reversing a year-earlier loss.

Context — why Aehr's AI burn-in demand matters now

The company's fiscal first quarter, ended September 25, 2026, marks a sharp turn from the prior year, when Aehr recorded a GAAP net loss of $(2.1) million, or $(0.07) per diluted share. Revenue of $33.0 million also rose 75% sequentially from $18.8 million in the prior period, according to the report's condensed statements of operations.

Aehr tied the acceleration to demand for its wafer-level and package-level burn-in systems used in AI processors. CEO Gayn Erickson said bookings of $46.7 million exceeded revenue by more than 40%, reflecting what the company described as continued strong demand for its FOX wafer-level burn-in and Sonoma package-level burn-in platforms.

The catalyst chain is visible in the company's own disclosures. A lead AI processor wafer-level burn-in production customer is expanding capacity, supported by a $22 million follow-on order announced in August 2026. Separately, a major supplier of AI accelerators, CPUs and network processors completed a benchmark evaluation and has decided to buy a fully configured FOX-XP test cell for installation at an OSAT partner in Taiwan.

Aehr operates in the semiconductor capital equipment segment, where demand is tied to customer production ramps rather than broad market cycles. The company said it now sees potential for significant production orders across more than a dozen customers, spanning AI processors, silicon photonics, silicon carbide, gallium nitride and other applications, versus a historically narrow base.

Data — the numbers behind Aehr's record quarter

GAAP gross margin was 47.5%, and non-GAAP gross margin was 48.5%. Non-GAAP net income, which excludes stock-based compensation and acquisition-related adjustments, was $9.4 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, compared with $0.2 million, or $0.01 per diluted share, a year earlier. That non-GAAP figure rose roughly 163% sequentially.

MetricQ1 FY2027Q1 FY2026
Revenue$33.0M$11.0M
GAAP net income (loss)$7.2M$(2.1)M
GAAP diluted EPS$0.21$(0.07)
Non-GAAP diluted EPS$0.28$0.01
Bookings$46.7MNot disclosed

Backlog stood at $100.9 million as of September 25, 2026. Effective backlog, which includes bookings received after quarter end, reached $109.3 million as of November 1, 2026. Bookings of $46.7 million produced a book-to-bill ratio of approximately 1.4.

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash totaled $105.1 million as of September 25, 2026, down from $116.5 million as of May 29, 2026. Inventories rose to $53.1 million from $41.4 million over the same span, and accounts receivable climbed to $26.6 million from $17.5 million. The report does not provide a peer or sector comparison.

Analysis — what Aehr's guidance raise signals for AI test suppliers

The raised outlook implies 200% growth over fiscal 2026, and management said it expects non-GAAP net income of at least 20% of revenue for the fiscal year. That combination of scale and margin targets matters because burn-in is a qualification-gated business: systems are validated at a customer's production line before volume orders follow.

Aehr's disclosure that a second AI processor from its lead hyperscale customer completed qualification on Sonoma, with follow-on orders for initial production sampling and an anticipated ramp in calendar 2027, is the clearest evidence of that pattern. The company said the customer forecasts this second processor will ultimately reach higher production volumes than the first.

The Taiwan OSAT installation, planned for early calendar 2027, carries a longer decision cycle. Aehr said a high-volume production decision is anticipated within several months following installation and validation. The company called this customer one of the largest potential burn-in system opportunities it has ever pursued.

The principal risk sits in the report's own safe harbor language. Customer forecasts are non-binding, and orders can be canceled, rescheduled or delayed. Macroeconomic, trade, tariff and geopolitical conditions affecting Taiwan and Southeast Asia are cited as factors that could change outcomes.

Positioning around the name has historically tracked AI capital spending expectations rather than near-term earnings, given the small revenue base relative to larger semiconductor equipment peers. The report does not disclose customer identities, contract values beyond the $22 million order, or segment-level margins.

Outlook — what to watch for Aehr Test Systems

Three catalysts are dated or sequenced in the report. First, installation of the FOX-XP test cell at the Taiwan OSAT partner is planned for early calendar 2027, with a high-volume production decision expected within several months after that. Second, the lead hyperscale customer's second AI processor is slated for a production ramp in calendar 2027. Third, Aehr's fiscal 2027 ends June 25, 2027, with the company guiding to $150 million in revenue and non-GAAP net income of at least 20% of revenue.

Aehr said it is shipping and installing more than a dozen Sonoma systems per month to support its lead hyperscale customer's first AI processor ramp. The report names no price levels, moving averages or technical thresholds to monitor.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Aehr Test Systems' raised guidance mean for retail investors?

The company lifted its fiscal 2027 revenue target to $150 million from a prior range of $130 million to $150 million, and said it expects non-GAAP net income of at least 20% of revenue. The report frames this as a function of first quarter performance, substantial backlog and visibility into customer production programs. It is a company forecast, not a guarantee, and the report notes customer forecasts are non-binding.

Why did Aehr's non-GAAP net income rise so much faster than revenue?

Non-GAAP net income of $9.4 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, rose roughly 163% sequentially, while revenue rose 75%. The gap reflects operating use: operating expenses of $9.6 million on a GAAP basis grew only modestly from $9.2 million in the prior period, so most incremental gross profit fell through to the bottom line. Non-GAAP figures exclude stock-based compensation and acquisition-related adjustments.

What is the difference between Aehr's backlog and effective backlog?

Backlog was $100.9 million as of September 25, 2026, the end of the fiscal first quarter. Effective backlog was $109.3 million as of November 1, 2026, a figure that includes bookings received after the quarter closed. The $8.4 million difference reflects orders booked in the weeks following quarter end, which the company presents as a fuller picture of committed demand.

Bottom Line

Aehr's record quarter and raised $150 million target hinge on AI processor burn-in ramps that remain customer forecasts, not signed volume commitments.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerPosition yourself for the macro moves discussed above

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related