FM
fazen.markets
tech·esfritzh

Gaia Q3 Revenue Falls 12% to $22M as Reset Nears Free Cash Flow

1h ago|5 min readStandard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: SEC EDGAR

Written by AI from a primary source ·

gaia-incgaia-q3-2026-earningsstreaming-stocksgaia-nasdaqsubscription-media
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1Gaia is asking investors to accept a 12% revenue decline now in exchange for a fourth-quarter free cash flow inflection it has not yet delivered.

Partner

Trade the Markets Discussed in This Article

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Gaia, Inc. (NASDAQ: GAIA) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $22.0 million on 2 November 2026, a 12% decline from $25.0 million a year earlier, alongside a net loss of $(3.0) million, or $(0.12) per share. The conscious-media streaming company said the drop reflected a deliberate reduction in lower-ARPU member acquisition. Gross margin slipped to 85.2% from 86.4%, and cash stood at $7.1 million at quarter-end. Management said revenue has stabilized near a $21.0 million quarterly run rate.

Context — why the Gaia reset matters now

Gaia's third quarter is the first full reporting period after the "reset" the company announced at the beginning of March 2026. That move was framed as a deliberate reduction of revenue reliance on third parties and lower-ARPU regions, with discounting largely eliminated except for returning members acquired without meaningful marketing spend. The quarter therefore functions as the first read on whether the strategy is producing the quality-of-member improvement management promised.

CEO Kiersten Medvedich said churn improved by more than 20% from the first quarter to the third, which she tied to the disciplined shift toward direct subscribers. The company has historically said direct subscribers churn less than those acquired through third parties, so the mix change is the mechanism behind the retention gain.

CFO Ned Preston said revenue has stabilized over the last 60 days at a quarterly run rate around $21.0 million. That is below the $22.0 million actually booked in the quarter and well below the $25.0 million reported a year earlier, so the stabilization is at a lower base.

The cost side is where the offset has come. Preston said expenses were reduced enough to keep annualized gross profit per employee growing to $827,000. Gaia did not disclose headcount or the prior-period comparison for that metric in the release.

Macro conditions are not cited by the company as a driver. The release attributes the revenue decline entirely to the acquisition shift, not to consumer spending or streaming demand broadly.

Data — what the numbers show

Revenue of $22.031 million compared with $24.984 million in the third quarter of 2025. For the nine months ended 30 September 2026, revenue was $69.674 million against $73.456 million a year earlier.

Gross profit fell to $18.768 million from $21.574 million, with gross margin at 85.2% versus 86.4%. Gaia said the margin compression was primarily attributable to lower revenue while content-related amortization stayed relatively consistent.

Operating expenses declined to $21.718 million from $22.815 million. Selling and operating expense was $19.636 million versus $20.578 million, and corporate, general and administration fell to $2.082 million from $2.237 million.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025
Revenue$22.031M$24.984M
Gross margin85.2%86.4%
Net loss$(3.114)M$(1.294)M
Loss per share$(0.12)$(0.05)
Cash$7.104M—

Net loss widened to $(3.114) million from $(1.294) million. Net cash used in operating activities was $(4.062) million for the quarter, versus $0.326 million provided a year earlier. The company drew $7.0 million on a revolving line of credit, shown net of current portion on the balance sheet.

Analysis — what it means for markets and sectors

Gaia is a microcap subscription streamer, so the read-through is narrow. The relevant comparison set is other niche direct-to-consumer video services rather than the large-cap streaming complex, and the report gives no peer figures. What the report does show is a company trading near-term revenue for retention, funded partly by a revolver draw.

The clearest second-order signal is the cash flow line. Nine-month operating cash flow swung to $(7.948) million used from $3.908 million provided a year earlier. That swing, not the revenue decline, is what the March reset cost. Preston said the company expects to return to positive free cash flow in the fourth quarter, resuming a run of nine consecutive positive quarters delivered before the reset.

The counter-argument sits in the balance sheet. Cash fell to $7.104 million from $13.540 million at 31 December 2025, and the company now carries $7.0 million drawn on a revolver. A return to positive free cash flow would ease that, but the company has not disclosed the revolver's terms, rate, or covenants in the release.

Positioning is difficult to characterize from this disclosure. The release contains no institutional ownership, short interest, or guidance figures, so any flow narrative would be speculation. What is observable is that the equity is being asked to underwrite a retention thesis before the cash flow inflection is confirmed.

Outlook — what to watch next

Gaia scheduled its conference call for 2 November 2026 at 4:30 p.m. Eastern, with a replay available through 16 November 2026. That call is the nearest catalyst, and the items to press are the composition of the $21.0 million run rate, the revolver terms, and whether churn improvement holds into the fourth quarter.

The company's stated expectation is a return to positive free cash flow in the fourth quarter, which would make the full-year 2026 cash flow statement the confirming document. The report gives no revenue guidance for the quarter or the year, so there is no stated level to measure against.

On the cost side, gross profit per employee at $827,000 annualized is the metric management is tracking. Continued growth there without further revenue decline is the combination that would validate the reset. The report does not disclose headcount, so the metric cannot be independently reconstructed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did Gaia's revenue fall 12% in the third quarter?

Gaia said the decline primarily reflected its decision to reduce acquisition of lower-ARPU members and prioritize direct subscribers, which have historically shown lower churn. The company also largely eliminated discounting, except for returning members acquired without meaningful marketing spend. Management characterized the drop as a deliberate trade of near-term revenue for a higher-quality member base.

What does Gaia's $827,000 gross profit per employee mean?

It is an annualized productivity measure the CFO cited, showing gross profit generated per employee. Gaia said the figure continued to grow as expenses were reduced to offset lower revenue. The release does not disclose headcount or the prior-period value, so the metric cannot be compared against an earlier quarter or against peers from this disclosure alone.

What happens next for Gaia shareholders?

Management said it expects a return to positive free cash flow in the fourth quarter, after nine-month operating cash flow was negative $7.948 million. The company also drew $7.0 million on a revolving line of credit and ended the quarter with $7.104 million in cash. The fourth-quarter cash flow statement and any disclosed revolver terms are the next checkpoints.

Bottom Line

Gaia is asking investors to accept a 12% revenue decline now in exchange for a fourth-quarter free cash flow inflection it has not yet delivered.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerPosition yourself for the macro moves discussed above

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related