FM
fazen.markets
tech·esfritzh

EverQuote Q3 2026 Revenue Jumps 25% to $218.1M, Beats Guidance

1h ago|5 min readStandard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: SEC EDGAR

Written by AI from a primary source ·

everquoteeverquote-earningsinsurtechadtechnasdaq-ever
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1EverQuote's 25% revenue growth and 41% Adjusted EBITDA jump outweigh a tax-driven GAAP dip, but flat Q4 guidance caps the near-term upside.

Partner

Trade the Markets Discussed in This Article

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

EverQuote, Inc. (Nasdaq: EVER) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $218.1 million on 2 November 2026, up 25% from $173.9 million a year earlier, the Cambridge, Massachusetts-based insurance marketplace said in its quarterly release. GAAP net income was $18.2 million, or $0.49 per diluted share, while Adjusted EBITDA rose 41% to $35.5 million. The company ended the quarter with $229.1 million in cash and no outstanding debt, and its board approved a $50 million share repurchase program.

Context — Why EverQuote's Q3 2026 Beat Matters Now

EverQuote's Q3 result lands against a prior-year base of $173.9 million in revenue and $25.1 million in Adjusted EBITDA, set in the third quarter of 2025. The company said it exceeded its own Q3 guidance and delivered record results on all key metrics, a claim that rests on the gap between the $218.1 million printed and the earlier target range the company did not restate in the release.

The quarter's catalyst chain runs through carrier underwriting. CEO Jayme Mendal said carriers "continue to maintain strong underwriting profitability and an appetite for growth," which lifted demand for EverQuote's consumer-acquisition funnel. That appetite shows up in Variable Marketing Dollars of $62.6 million, up from $50.1 million a year earlier — the media spend EverQuote deploys to pull shoppers into its marketplace.

Segment mix shifted hard. Automotive revenue reached $190.4 million, up 21%, while home and renters revenue hit $27.7 million, up 70%. The home and renters line is now roughly 12.7% of total revenue, up from 9.4% a year ago, a mix change that matters because it broadens EverQuote away from a single P&C vertical.

Operating cash flow of $40.5 million more than doubled from $19.8 million, giving the company room to fund AI investment while still returning capital. The macro backdrop the report itself does not address, so no rate or index level is asserted here.

Data — What EverQuote's Q3 2026 Numbers Show

The headline comparison is revenue growth of 25%, but the underlying lines move at different speeds.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Revenue$218.1M$173.9M+25%
Automotive revenue$190.4M$157.6M+20.8%
Home and renters revenue$27.7M$16.3M+70%
Variable Marketing Dollars$62.6M$50.1M+25%
Adjusted EBITDA$35.5M$25.1M+41%
GAAP net income$18.2M$18.9M-4%
Operating cash flow$40.5M$19.8M+105%

The net income line is the anomaly. EverQuote earned $18.2 million versus $18.9 million a year earlier, a decline the company attributed to higher income taxes and the impact of a one-time item in the quarter. The tax line confirms it: income tax expense of $6.965 million in Q3 2026 versus a $345,000 benefit a year earlier, a swing of roughly $7.3 million.

Adjusted EBITDA grew 41% even as GAAP net income slipped, because stock-based compensation of $6.57 million was roughly flat year-over-year and depreciation and amortization of $988,000 stayed small. The gap between the two profit lines is the tax charge, not operations.

On the balance sheet, working capital rose to $221.3 million from $169.1 million at 31 December 2025, total assets reached $378.7 million, and stockholders' equity stood at $280.9 million. Nine-month revenue through 30 September 2026 was $604.0 million, up from $497.2 million.

Analysis — What EverQuote's Beat Means for Insurtech and Adtech

EverQuote sits at the intersection of two trades: P&C insurance distribution and performance marketing. Its 25% revenue growth with 41% Adjusted EBITDA growth signals that carrier acquisition budgets are expanding, a read-through for other insurance-marketplace names and for the digital-ad platforms that supply consumer traffic.

The home and renters vertical is the second-order story. Growing 70% to $27.7 million, it is now large enough to matter but still small enough that a single carrier pullback could swing the segment. The company's own risk disclosure flags dependence on a small number of insurance provider customers with no long-term minimum commitments, which caps how much of this growth can be treated as contracted.

The counter-argument: GAAP net income fell year-over-year even as Adjusted EBITDA surged. A reader who weights GAAP earnings over non-GAAP will see a company whose headline profitability dipped, and the tax-driven explanation only holds if the one-time item does not recur. EverQuote did not quantify that item.

Positioning is straightforward. The $50 million buyback, executed against $229.1 million in cash and no debt, signals management sees the equity as undervalued and has the balance sheet to act. Flow is going toward capital return and AI investment simultaneously, which is only possible because operating cash flow doubled. The limitation is that buybacks at these levels reduce share count only if the program is executed; the company did not disclose timing or price parameters.

Outlook — What to Watch for EverQuote in Q4 2026

The company guided fourth-quarter revenue of $213.0 million to $223.0 million, Variable Marketing Dollars of $57.0 million to $60.0 million, and Adjusted EBITDA of $29.0 million to $32.0 million. The revenue midpoint of $218 million is roughly flat versus the $218.1 million just reported, implying sequential stability rather than acceleration.

EverQuote did not reconcile Adjusted EBITDA guidance to GAAP net income, citing an inability to forecast stock-based compensation, depreciation, interest income, taxes and non-recurring items without unreasonable effort. That leaves the GAAP earnings path for Q4 unstated.

The buyback is the next catalyst to track. The company announced board approval of the $50 million program but gave no execution timeline, so the pace of repurchases will only surface in subsequent filings. The Q4 conference call at 4:30 p.m. Eastern on 2 November 2026 is the venue where management may address the one-time item and AI investment costs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does EverQuote's Q3 2026 earnings beat mean for retail investors?

It means the company grew revenue 25% and Adjusted EBITDA 41% while holding $229.1 million in cash with no debt. However, GAAP net income slipped to $18.2 million from $18.9 million on higher taxes and a one-time item. Retail investors should weigh the non-GAAP strength against the GAAP decline, since the two tell different stories about profitability.

Why did EverQuote's net income fall while Adjusted EBITDA rose 41%?

Income tax expense swung from a $345,000 benefit in Q3 2025 to $6.965 million of expense in Q3 2026, a change of roughly $7.3 million. The company also cited a one-time item it did not quantify. Adjusted EBITDA excludes taxes, so it rose to $35.5 million even as the GAAP bottom line dipped to $18.2 million.

What is EverQuote's Q4 2026 revenue guidance?

EverQuote guided fourth-quarter revenue of $213.0 million to $223.0 million, Variable Marketing Dollars of $57.0 million to $60.0 million, and Adjusted EBITDA of $29.0 million to $32.0 million. The midpoint sits near the $218.1 million just reported, suggesting sequential stability. The company did not provide a GAAP net income target or reconcile Adjusted EBITDA to it.

Bottom Line

EverQuote's 25% revenue growth and 41% Adjusted EBITDA jump outweigh a tax-driven GAAP dip, but flat Q4 guidance caps the near-term upside.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerPosition yourself for the macro moves discussed above

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related