FM
fazen.markets
energy·esfritzh

Oncor Q3 2026 Net Income Jumps 51% to $572M on Texas Load Growth

3h ago|5 min readStandard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: SEC EDGAR

Written by AI from a primary source ·

oncorercotutility-earningstexas-griddata-center-power
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1Oncor's 51% quarterly profit jump is rate-driven and load-backed, but Batch Zero's December audit is the swing factor for 2027-2031 capex.

Partner

Trade Oil, Gas & Energy Markets

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC reported net income of $572 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026, up $192 million, or roughly 51%, from $380 million in the same quarter a year earlier, the Dallas-based regulated transmission and distribution utility announced on November 5, 2026. Nine-month net income reached $1,212 million versus $820 million in 2025. Operating revenues for the quarter totaled $2,296 million against $1,845 million a year prior.

Context — why Oncor's Q3 2026 earnings matter for the Texas grid

The result lands in a market where Texas load growth has moved from forecast to physical record. ERCOT set an all-time peak demand record of 91.1 GW on July 22, 2026, and Oncor itself reached a new system peak of 33.3 GW on August 24, 2026, up from a prior record of 31.4 GW set in 2025, the company said.

The quarter's revenue drivers were almost entirely regulated and structural rather than one-off. New base rates took effect June 1, 2026. Oncor also recognized higher other regulated revenues tied to its Unified Tracker Mechanism and System Resiliency Plan, plus a surcharge filed under its comprehensive base rate review.

Warmer weather amplified the effect. Residential system weighted cooling degree days were 1,558 in Q3 2026 versus 1,112 in Q3 2025, a 446-degree-day increase, per the company's operating statistics.

The expense side moved with the growth. Operation and maintenance costs rose to $464 million from $385 million, depreciation and amortization climbed to $356 million from $300 million, and interest expense and related charges increased to $261 million from $201 million. Operating income for the quarter was $794 million versus $552 million.

Oncor's ownership structure is unchanged: indirect majority owner Sempra and minority owner Texas Transmission Investment LLC, with the utility managed by a board composed of a majority of disinterested directors. Sempra will broadcast its earnings discussion at 12 p.m. ET on the day of the release.

Data — what the numbers show

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Net income$572M$380M+$192M
Operating revenues$2,296M$1,845M+$451M
Operating income$794M$552M+$242M
Total operating expenses$1,502M$1,293M+$209M

For the nine months, operating revenues were $6,082 million versus $5,047 million, and operating income was $1,818 million versus $1,336 million.

Capital deployment through the first nine months reached approximately $6.3 billion, with Oncor still targeting roughly $9.0 billion for full-year 2026 — the largest annual capital plan in its history, the company said. In Q3 alone, Oncor built, rebuilt, or upgraded more than 700 circuit miles of transmission and distribution lines and added about 14,400 premises.

As of September 30, 2026, Oncor held roughly $6.0 billion in customer collateral for active generation and large commercial and industrial transmission point-of-interconnection requests. Active transmission POI requests rose 10% year over year.

Analysis — what it means for markets, sectors and tickers

The queue composition is the forward signal. Oncor's 504 active generation POI requests break down as roughly 45% storage, 40% solar, 8% wind, and 7% gas. Its transmission large-load queue held 795 requests, including approximately 293 GW from data centers and about 19 GW from other industrial load, of which 4 GW is crypto-mining facilities.

That load mix ties Oncor's revenue trajectory to the same demand pull driving independent power producers, battery developers, and grid equipment suppliers operating in ERCOT. Collateral held against those requests is designed to shield ratepayers from abandoned projects, which reduces the risk that growth capex becomes stranded.

The Batch Zero process adds a caveat. ERCOT conditionally classified roughly 24 GW of large load as base load, including 10 GW already energized, and 21 GW as studied load where Oncor is transmission service provider. That classification is conditional on an ERCOT audit of customer qualifications and community impacts expected in December 2026.

Oncor holds about $2.0 billion of large-load customer collateral tied to Batch Zero. The company states that Batch Zero projects remain outside its current base capital plan, and a final transmission plan reflecting the results is not expected until fall 2027. Final load classifications remain subject to change.

Liquidity stands at approximately $3.7 billion as of November 4, 2026, comprising cash on hand and available capacity under credit facilities, the commercial paper program, and the accounts receivable facility. Management said these resources, plus projected operating cash flow and future financing, should cover capital expenditures, long-term debt maturities, and operational needs for at least the next twelve months.

Outlook — what to watch next

Oncor expects to finalize and announce its 2027 through 2031 capital plan in the first quarter of 2027, and currently projects that plan will increase by approximately 20% versus the prior version, citing continued growth, customer demand, and reliability investment for the ERCOT market.

The PUCT is expected to issue a final decision on Oncor's Wildfire Mitigation Plan in the fourth quarter, following PUCT Staff's recommendation of approval under the framework established by House Bill 145.

Oncor is awaiting a decision on the Big Hill to Sand Lake and Big Hill to Bell County East 765 kV projects forming Import Path 2 of the Permian Basin Reliability Plan. The PUCT approved Import Path 1 CCNs on August 28, 2026, but that order faces motions for rehearing and appeals.

ERCOT's December 2026 audit of Batch Zero customer qualifications is the next data point that could move the load forecast.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Oncor's Q3 2026 earnings beat mean for retail investors?

Oncor is not directly publicly traded — it is owned indirectly by Sempra (NYSE: SRE) and Texas Transmission Investment LLC. The results feed into Sempra's consolidated earnings and its investor call, where Oncor executives participate. The quarter's $572 million net income, up from $380 million, reflects regulated rate increases and load growth rather than one-time items, which matters for assessing Sempra's regulated utility earnings quality.

Why did Oncor's net income rise so sharply in the third quarter of 2026?

Four drivers, per the company: new base rates effective June 1, 2026; higher regulated revenues under the UTM and SRP trackers plus a base-rate-review surcharge; higher customer consumption from warmer weather, with cooling degree days up 446 versus the prior-year quarter; and customer growth. Nine-month net income of $1,212 million versus $820 million shows the pattern held across the year.

What happens next for Oncor's data center load pipeline?

ERCOT's audit of Batch Zero customer qualifications and community impacts is expected in December 2026, and final classifications could change. Oncor holds roughly $2.0 billion of collateral tied to those projects. A final transmission plan reflecting Batch Zero is not expected until fall 2027, and those projects sit outside Oncor's current base capital plan.

Bottom Line

Oncor's 51% quarterly profit jump is rate-driven and load-backed, but Batch Zero's December audit is the swing factor for 2027-2031 capex.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerTrade oil, gas & energy markets

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related