Tactile Medical Q3 Revenue Up 7% to $91.9M, Lymphedema Jumps 13%
AiX — Free Expert Advisor
Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.
Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Tactile Systems Technology (Nasdaq: TCMD) reported third quarter 2026 revenue of $91.9 million on 2 November 2026, up 7% from $85.8 million a year earlier, the company said in its quarterly release. Lymphedema product sales and rentals rose 13% to $81.8 million, offsetting a 25% decline in airway clearance revenue to a level the company did not specify. Net income fell to $7.2 million, or $0.31 per diluted share, from $8.2 million, or $0.36, while gross margin widened to 77% from 76%.
Context — why the lymphedema print matters more than the headline
The company framed the quarter around its core lymphedema franchise, which it said delivered its fifth consecutive quarter of double-digit year-over-year revenue growth. Gross margin expanded for the twelfth consecutive quarter, a run that management tied to lower manufacturing costs and a favorable product mix. That streak is the more durable signal here: revenue can swing on order timing and DME channel shifts, but a multi-year margin trajectory reflects pricing power and cost discipline that compound.
The offset came from airway clearance, where sales fell $3.4 million, or 25%, year over year. The company attributed the decline to a DME inventory transition tied to the second-quarter launch of its next-generation AffloVest system. That is a channel-timing effect rather than a demand signal, but it is large enough to mask the underlying lymphedema growth in the consolidated top line.
Chief Executive Sheri Dodd said the company sees "substantial opportunity ahead in a market that remains significantly underpenetrated," and pointed to three priorities: expanding access to care, creating value across the patient journey, and broadening treatment options. Those are strategic claims, not reported financials, and should be read as management's framing rather than results.
On the regulatory side, the company said it received FDA 510(k) clearance expanding the LymphaTech 3D Scanner's indication to aid in the assessment of lymphedema, and submitted a separate 510(k) application for Flexitouch Pro, an enhancement to its advanced pneumatic compression system. Both are pipeline events whose commercial contribution the company did not quantify.
Data — the numbers behind the quarter
Revenue rose $6.1 million to $91.9 million. Sales revenue was $82.3 million and rental revenue $9.5 million, versus $76.9 million and $8.9 million a year earlier. Gross profit climbed $5.5 million, or 8%, to $70.5 million. Operating expenses grew $6.9 million, or 13%, to $60.9 million, outpacing revenue growth and compressing operating income to $9.6 million from $11.0 million.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $91.9M | $85.8M |
| Gross margin | 77% | 76% |
| Operating income | $9.6M | $11.0M |
| Net income | $7.2M | $8.2M |
| Diluted EPS | $0.31 | $0.36 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $14.3M | $14.4M |
Through the first nine months, revenue reached $252.8 million, up 12% from $225.9 million, with lymphedema up 15% to a level the company did not break out separately. Nine-month net income more than doubled to $13.2 million from $8.5 million, and Adjusted EBITDA rose to $29.5 million from $21.8 million. Diluted share count was roughly flat at 23.1 million versus 23.3 million, so the earnings improvement was operational rather than buyback-driven.
Cash stood at $75.1 million as of 30 September 2026, down from $83.4 million at year-end 2025, with no outstanding borrowings under the credit agreement. The company repurchased $6.2 million of stock in the quarter and had $12.5 million remaining under a $25.0 million program that expires 3 November 2027.
Analysis — what the guidance raise signals for medtech
The company reiterated full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $360 million to $366 million, roughly 9% to 11% growth over 2025's $329.5 million, but lifted its Adjusted EBITDA range to $50 million to $52 million from a prior $49 million to $51 million. A raise to the profit line while holding the top line is a margin story: management is signaling that mix and manufacturing costs, not volume, are doing the work.
The immediate tension is the gap between Adjusted EBITDA, which was essentially flat year over year at $14.3 million versus $14.4 million, and the full-year raise. The nine-month figure of $29.5 million implies a back-half weighting the company did not detail, so the fourth quarter carries the burden of the upgrade.
The counter-argument sits in operating expenses, up 13% against 7% revenue growth. If those investments do not convert into lymphedema volume, the margin expansion that has run twelve quarters could stall. The airway clearance drag also remains unresolved until the AffloVest channel normalizes, and the company gave no timeline for that.
Positioning-wise, this is a small-cap medtech name with a self-funded balance sheet and a buyback running, which tends to attract long-only healthcare funds rather than momentum flow. The FDA clearances give the story optionality, but without disclosed revenue contribution they are narrative, not numbers.
Outlook — what to watch next
The conference call on 2 November 2026 at 5:00 p.m. Eastern is the first catalyst, with a replay available for two weeks. Management's commentary on the AffloVest DME transition and the fourth-quarter EBITDA weighting will matter more than the headline print.
Second, the pending Flexitouch Pro 510(k) application is an open regulatory item with no stated decision date. Any FDA action, or its absence, is a scheduled-unknown rather than a forecastable event.
Third, the share repurchase program has $12.5 million left and runs to 3 November 2027, so quarterly buyback disclosures are a slow, steady signal of management's read on valuation. The company did not disclose the terms or pace of future repurchases.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Tactile Medical's net income fall even though revenue rose?
Operating expenses grew 13% to $60.9 million, faster than the 7% revenue increase, which pushed operating income down to $9.6 million from $11.0 million. Higher sales and marketing, research and development, and reimbursement costs all contributed. The company described the spending as continued investment in long-term growth initiatives, so the earnings decline reflects deliberate cost growth rather than a demand problem.
What does the raised Adjusted EBITDA guidance mean for investors?
Adjusted EBITDA guidance moved to $50 million to $52 million from $49 million to $51 million, while revenue guidance stayed at $360 million to $366 million. That combination implies margin expansion rather than faster growth. The company's own definition of Adjusted EBITDA excludes stock-based compensation, taxes, depreciation, and other items, so it is a supplemental measure and not a substitute for GAAP net income.
How does the airway clearance decline affect the full-year picture?
Airway clearance sales fell 25% in the quarter and 5% over nine months, which the company tied to a DME inventory transition around the AffloVest launch. Lymphedema growth of 13% in the quarter and 15% year-to-date more than absorbed that drag. The company did not give a timeline for when the channel transition would normalize, leaving the segment's recovery pace undisclosed.
Bottom Line
Tactile Medical's margin-led guidance raise rests on lymphedema growth the airway segment is still dragging against.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.
Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor
AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.
PartnerPosition yourself for the macro moves discussed above
Start TradingSponsored
Ready to trade the markets?
Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.
CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.