Limbach Q3 Revenue Jumps 25% to Record $230.5M
AiX — Free Expert Advisor
Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.
Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Limbach Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: LMB) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $230.5 million on 3 November 2026, a 24.9% increase from $184.6 million a year earlier, according to the company's earnings release. Adjusted EBITDA rose 25.9% to a record $27.4 million, and total bookings reached $311.2 million, a book-to-bill ratio of 1.4x. Net income came in at $9.5 million, or $0.79 per diluted share, versus $8.8 million, or $0.73, in the prior-year period. The building systems solutions firm also said it expects full-year 2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA to land at or near the high end of its guidance ranges.
Context — Why Limbach's Q3 Beat Matters Now
The quarter reverses a softer stretch. Management had flagged project timing issues earlier in 2026, and the third quarter marks what CEO Michael McCann called a return to organic growth in the owner-direct business. That framing matters because the ODR segment is the higher-margin half of the model, and its recovery is the difference between revenue growth that converts to earnings and revenue growth that does not.
Two acquisitions closed inside the quarter: CYMCOR, Inc. and 1901 Inc. They contributed $19.3 million of revenue, or 10.5% of the total, with no comparable contribution a year earlier. Organic revenue rose $26.6 million, or 14.4%, so the growth story is not purely bought.
Limbach sits in the MEPC niche — mechanical, electrical, plumbing and controls systems for mission-critical buildings. Demand from healthcare, industrial, data center, life sciences and advanced manufacturing customers is the demand cycle the company is levered to, and McCann tied the acquisitions directly to those end markets.
Margins are the tension point. Total gross margin slipped to 23.4% from 24.2% as the revenue mix tilted toward the lower-margin general contractor segment. The company said the acquired businesses currently run below Limbach's historical margin profile and that management is targeting a return closer to historical averages over two to three years.
Guidance was updated rather than raised outright. Revenue is now framed at $760 million to $790 million, with the company saying it expects to be at or near the high end. Adjusted EBITDA guidance sits at $78 million to $84 million.
Data — What the Numbers Show
Revenue: $230.5 million versus $184.6 million, up 24.9%. ODR revenue: $150.7 million, up 6.6%, or 65.4% of the total. GCR revenue: $79.8 million, up 84.7%.
Gross profit rose 20.5% to $53.8 million, trailing the revenue growth rate, which is why margin compressed. ODR gross profit climbed 7.1% to $38.2 million at a 25.4% margin, up slightly from 25.2%. GCR gross profit jumped 73.6% to $15.6 million, but its margin fell to 19.6% from 20.8%.
SG&A rose $6.3 million to $34.6 million, driven by $1.2 million from the acquisitions, $2.8 million in professional services tied to the deals, and $2.7 million in payroll. As a share of revenue it improved to 15.0% from 15.3%.
Adjusted net income rose 29.0% to $16.4 million, or $1.37 per adjusted diluted share, from $12.7 million, or $1.05. Operating cash flow was $20.3 million versus $13.3 million.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $230.5M | $184.6M |
| Gross margin | 23.4% | 24.2% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $27.4M | $21.8M |
| Diluted EPS | $0.79 | $0.73 |
The current ratio improved to 1.54x from 1.44x at 31 December 2025. Cash and equivalents stood at $29.1 million.
Analysis — What It Means for Markets and Sectors
The read-through for investors is a company buying scale in exactly the end markets that carry long-duration capital spending: data centers, life sciences, advanced manufacturing. Limbach's GCR surge suggests general contractors are releasing work again, which is a leading indicator for the broader non-residential construction complex.
The counter-argument is margin quality. Buying revenue at lower gross margins dilutes the blended rate, and the company's own two-to-three-year improvement timeline implies near-term drag. If the acquired books do not reprice upward, adjusted EBITDA growth could decouple from revenue growth in 2027.
Balance sheet use is the second constraint. Limbach carried $75.0 million drawn on its PNC revolving credit facility and $50.0 million on its PNC term loan at quarter-end, with roughly $125.0 million still available on the revolver and a $50.0 million delayed draw term loan undrawn. The company said it intends to use free cash flow to pay down revolver borrowings for the rest of the year.
Free cash flow guidance of 75% of adjusted EBITDA implies conversion near $58.5 million to $63 million at the midpoint of the EBITDA range, though the company did not provide a full reconciliation.
Positioning-wise, the 1.4x book-to-bill is the number backlog-focused investors will anchor on. It supports the organic revenue growth assumption of 9% to 14% for the year. The report did not disclose the financial terms of either acquisition.
Outlook — What to Watch Next
Limbach hosts its earnings call on Wednesday, 4 November 2026 at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time. Management commentary on integration pace and pricing initiatives will be the first real test of the margin recovery timeline.
The guidance assumptions to track: ODR revenue as a percentage of total of 70% to 80%, ODR organic revenue growth of 6% to 10%, gross margin of 23% to 24%, and SG&A of 15% to 16% of revenue. A gross margin print below 23% would signal the acquired businesses are weighing more than expected.
Debt reduction is the other lever. Watch the revolver balance in the next filing; the company said it plans to pay it down with free cash flow. No support or resistance levels were provided in the report.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Limbach's Q3 2026 earnings mean for retail investors?
It shows a small-cap industrial growing revenue faster than earnings quality. Revenue rose 24.9% but gross margin fell to 23.4%, so the profit conversion lagged. Adjusted EBITDA still grew 25.9% to $27.4 million. The key question for shareholders is whether the two acquired businesses can lift margins toward Limbach's historical average within the two-to-three-year window management outlined.
Why did Limbach's gross margin fall in the third quarter?
Two reasons, per the company. First, the revenue mix shifted toward the general contractor segment, which carries lower margins than owner-direct work. Second, CYMCOR and 1901 currently operate at lower gross margin profiles than Limbach's historical levels. ODR margin actually ticked up to 25.4% from 25.2%, so the compression came from mix and acquisitions, not from the core owner-direct book.
What happens next for Limbach stock after the guidance update?
Guidance was reaffirmed at the high end rather than raised: revenue of $760 million to $790 million and adjusted EBITDA of $78 million to $84 million. The company also said it will use free cash flow to reduce revolver borrowings. The next hard data points are the 4 November earnings call and the following quarterly filing, which will show whether bookings convert and whether debt falls.
Bottom Line
Limbach's record quarter confirms organic recovery, but margin dilution from two acquisitions is the 2027 story to watch.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.
Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor
AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.
PartnerTrade 800+ global stocks & ETFs
Start TradingSponsored
Ready to trade the markets?
Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.
CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.