Kadant Q3 Revenue Hits Record $313M, Bookings Jump 22%
AiX — Free Expert Advisor
Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.
Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Kadant Inc. (NYSE: KAI) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $313.2 million and bookings of $291.1 million on 3 November 2026, increases of 15% and 22% respectively from the same quarter a year earlier, the Westford, Massachusetts-based industrial equipment maker announced. Net income rose 27% to $35.1 million and GAAP diluted EPS climbed 26% to $2.96. Adjusted EPS, which strips out intangible amortization and deal costs, reached a record $3.64, up 21%. Adjusted EBITDA rose 24% to a record $71.7 million, or 22.9% of revenue.
Context — why Kadant's Q3 2026 results matter now
Kadant sells parts, consumables and capital equipment into paper, packaging, timber and recycling industries. Roughly seven of every ten revenue dollars came from aftermarket parts and consumables in the quarter, the same 70% share the company reported a year earlier. That mix is the anchor of the result: aftermarket demand is recurring, while capital orders swing with industrial confidence.
Management framed the quarter around that split. Chief executive Jeffrey L. Powell said the company delivered "an exceptional third quarter" and credited aftermarket strength plus "disciplined execution" for positioning Kadant for a strong finish to the year. The company also said bookings grew across all three operating segments.
The report gives no prior-period bookings figure beyond the year-earlier quarter, and it does not disclose a backlog balance. What it does show is a widening gap between bookings growth and revenue growth: 22% versus 15%. Bookings are orders taken, revenue is work delivered, so the spread implies demand is running ahead of shipments.
The macro framing comes entirely from the company's own outlook language. Powell said aftermarket demand should remain stable and project activity should show some improvement, but tied the timing of large capital orders to "economic and geopolitical uncertainty." That is the single largest swing factor in Kadant's order book, and the company is not forecasting a resolution to it.
Data — what the numbers show
Organic revenue, which excludes acquisitions and currency translation, rose 4%. Acquisitions added 11 points and foreign exchange added a small favorable amount. Organic bookings rose 10%, with acquisitions contributing 12 points.
The comparison to the prior year quarter is where the margin story sits. Gross margin fell 50 basis points to 44.7% from 45.2%. Operating income rose to $53.6 million from $42.6 million, but adjusted operating income rose faster, to $64.4 million from $52.3 million.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $313.2M | $271.6M | +15% |
| Bookings | $291.1M | $238.4M | +22% |
| Gross margin | 44.7% | 45.2% | -50 bps |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $2.96 | $2.35 | +26% |
| Adjusted EPS | $3.64 | $3.01 | +21% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $71.7M | $58.0M | +24% |
Segment gross margins diverged. Flow Control improved to 53.0% from 51.9%. Industrial Processing fell to 42.0% from 43.6%. Material Handling slipped to 37.9% from 38.5%. Industrial Processing carried the growth: revenue there jumped to $143.4 million from $106.4 million, and its adjusted operating income rose to $33.3 million from $24.4 million.
Material Handling was the only segment to shrink. Revenue fell to $67.4 million from $70.3 million, and adjusted operating income dropped to $13.7 million from $15.2 million. Segment operating income excludes the amortization, inventory and deal costs that appear in the adjusted totals.
Cash generation was the cleanest line. Operating cash flow rose 33% to a record $62.9 million from $47.3 million. Free cash flow, after $4.8 million of capital expenditure, rose 32% to a record $58.1 million. Cash and restricted cash stood at $138.6 million against $453.1 million of debt obligations on 3 October 2026, versus $122.7 million and $372.7 million at the start of the year.
Analysis — what it means for markets and sectors
Kadant's exposure runs to industrial capex, packaging demand and paper production cycles. Flow Control sells into fluid handling and sealing applications; Industrial Processing serves pulp, paper and fiber processing; Material Handling moves bulk materials in timber, recycling and packaging. A 4% organic growth rate on revenue and 10% on bookings describes a business expanding, but not one riding a broad industrial boom.
The counter-argument is valuation and quality of growth. Acquisitions supplied roughly three-quarters of the revenue increase and more than half of the bookings increase. Organic growth of 4% is modest for a company whose adjusted EPS is up 21%. The 50 basis point gross margin decline also shows purchased revenue arriving at lower margins than the base business, and Industrial Processing absorbed the mix drag. Amortization expense rose to $8.8 million from $6.5 million, a direct consequence of deal activity.
Positioning follows the guidance revision. Kadant lifted adjusted EPS guidance and nudged revenue guidance higher at both ends, which is the kind of revision that draws income and quality-growth funds toward the name and can pressure short sellers in small-cap industrials. The stock trades on the NYSE under KAI; no closing price, market capitalization or index membership for the session was included in the report.
Outlook — what to watch next
Kadant expects 2026 revenue of $1.195 billion to $1.210 billion, revised from $1.190 billion to $1.210 billion. GAAP EPS guidance moved to $9.88 to $10.03 from $9.78 to $10.03. Adjusted EPS guidance was raised to $12.58 to $12.73 from $12.43 to $12.68. The adjusted figure excludes $2.19 per share of intangible amortization and $0.51 per share of acquisition-related costs.
For the fourth quarter, the company projects revenue of $287 million to $302 million, GAAP EPS of $2.01 to $2.16 and adjusted EPS of $2.67 to $2.82, excluding $0.55 per share of amortization and $0.11 per share of deal costs.
Kadant hosts a webcast with slides at 11:00 a.m. Eastern on 4 November 2026, with a replay available through 4 December 2026. The fourth-quarter revenue midpoint implies a sequential decline from the record third quarter, so the bookings-to-revenue conversion rate is the number to track. Whether large capital orders land in the period remains tied to the economic and geopolitical conditions the company flagged.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Kadant's record Q3 mean for retail investors?
It means the company is guiding to a record full year. Adjusted EPS guidance of $12.58 to $12.73 would top the $9.91 adjusted figure Kadant reported for the first nine months alone, and fourth-quarter adjusted EPS guidance of $2.67 to $2.82 implies the pace holds. The caveat is that acquisitions, not organic demand, drove most of the revenue increase, so the quality of the growth depends on how those deals perform.
Why did Kadant's gross margin fall if revenue hit a record?
Mix and purchase accounting. Gross margin slipped 50 basis points to 44.7%, with Industrial Processing down to 42.0% from 43.6% and Material Handling down to 37.9% from 38.5%. Acquired revenue carried lower margins than the base business, and intangible amortization rose to $8.8 million from $6.5 million, reflecting a larger acquired asset base. Flow Control was the exception, improving to 53.0% from 51.9%.
What happens next for Kadant shareholders?
The 4 November webcast and the fourth-quarter print are the next checkpoints. Management expects aftermarket demand to stay stable and project activity to improve somewhat, but says large capital order timing depends on economic and geopolitical conditions. Watch whether bookings growth of 22% converts into revenue in the $287 million to $302 million fourth-quarter range, and whether the 50 basis point gross margin decline reverses.
Bottom Line
Kadant's record quarter was powered mostly by acquisitions, and its raised guidance now rests on converting a $291 million order book into shipments.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.
Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor
AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.
PartnerTrade 800+ global stocks & ETFs
Start TradingSponsored
Ready to trade the markets?
Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.
CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.