FM
fazen.markets
equities·esfritzh

Everus Construction Raises 2026 Guidance After Record Q3, Backlog Up 86%

1h ago|4 min readStandard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: SEC EDGAR

Written by AI from a primary source ·

everus-constructionecg-stockq3-2026-earningsconstruction-servicesdata-center-buildout
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1Everus raised 2026 guidance after record Q3 results, with backlog up 86% year over year signaling strong demand ahead.

Partner

Trade 800+ Global Stocks & ETFs

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Everus Construction Group (NYSE: ECG) reported third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 3, 2026, posting record revenues of $1.38 billion, up 40.3% from $986.8 million a year earlier, and record net income of $91.9 million, up 61.2%. Diluted earnings per share reached $1.79, a 61.3% increase. The company also raised its full-year 2026 guidance to revenues of $5.0 billion to $5.1 billion and EBITDA of $485 million to $495 million, up from a prior range of $4.5 billion to $4.7 billion and $410 million to $425 million.

Context — Why Everus' Q3 Beat Matters Now

Everus operates in two segments: electrical and mechanical (E&M) contracting, which serves commercial and industrial customers, and transmission and distribution (T&D), which builds utility infrastructure. Both segments grew this quarter, but the E&M business did the heavy lifting.

The company completed the acquisition of Epsilon Industries on Sept. 1, 2026. That deal expanded Everus' off-site modular construction and prefabrication capabilities. Management said integration is progressing as planned.

Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) rose 57.5% to $140.2 million, with EBITDA margin expanding 110 basis points to 10.1%. The margin gain is significant for a specialty contractor, where labor and material costs typically compress profitability as revenue scales.

The company's backlog reached a record $5.48 billion as of Sept. 30, 2026, up 69.8% from $3.23 billion at Dec. 31, 2025, and up 86.1% from $2.95 billion a year earlier. Acquisitions completed during the first nine months of 2026 contributed an estimated $742.3 million to backlog.

CEO Jeffrey S. Thiede attributed the results to demand across data center, high-tech and hospitality submarkets. The company's E&M segment benefited most from those end markets, while T&D revenue growth came from utility transmission, distribution and underground work.

Data — What the Numbers Show

The revenue breakdown reveals where growth is concentrated. E&M revenues rose 48.0% to $1.14 billion, including 42.3% organic growth. T&D revenues increased 14.4% to $255.6 million. The gap between the two segments is widening.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Revenues$1.38B$986.8M+40.3%
Net income$91.9M$57.0M+61.2%
Diluted EPS$1.79$1.11+61.3%
EBITDA$140.2M$89.0M+57.5%
EBITDA margin10.1%9.0%+110 bps
Backlog$5.48B$2.95B+86.1%

Gross profit rose 65.1% to $205.0 million, and gross margin improved to 14.8% from 12.6%. The company said a dispute resolution on prior billings drove a $7.6 million net benefit. SG&A expenses increased 55.8% to $80.7 million, driven by higher incentive compensation, acquisition-related costs and amortization.

For the nine months ended Sept. 30, 2026, revenues increased 33.6% to $3.65 billion. Net income rose 59.8% to $234.1 million, or $4.57 per diluted share. EBITDA was $357.7 million, up 52.2%.

Net use stood at 0.7x as of Sept. 30, 2026, compared to 0.4x at Dec. 31, 2025. The company held $244.8 million in unrestricted cash and $571.5 million in gross debt. It drew $100.0 million under an amended revolving credit facility during the quarter, leaving $247.8 million available.

Analysis — What It Means for Markets and Sectors

The results position Everus as a direct beneficiary of the data center construction cycle. E&M revenue growth of 48% outpaced the broader specialty contracting sector, where many peers report single-digit organic growth. The company's exposure to high-tech and hospitality submarkets gives it a diversified base beyond hyperscale data centers.

The T&D segment tells a different story. Revenue growth of 14.4% is solid but well below E&M. T&D backlog declined to $371.3 million from $384.5 million at Dec. 31, 2025. That suggests utility capital spending may be lumpy or that the company is being selective about projects.

One limitation: the $7.6 million dispute resolution benefit is a one-time item. Without it, gross margin would have been lower. Investors should watch whether margin expansion continues organically in future quarters.

Another risk is integration. Epsilon Industries is a recent acquisition, and Everus has completed multiple deals in 2026. The company said integration is on track, but acquisition-related costs of $10.2 million for the nine-month period weighed on SG&A.

Positioning-wise, the stock is likely held by growth-oriented institutional investors focused on infrastructure and data center themes. The raised guidance and record backlog could attract momentum flows. Short interest is not disclosed in the report.

Outlook — What to Watch Next

Everus management will discuss the results on a webcast at 11 a.m. EST on Nov. 4. The company did not provide a specific date for its next earnings release.

Key catalysts include the pace of Epsilon integration and whether the company announces additional acquisitions. Everus said its capital allocation strategy prioritizes organic growth and strategic acquisitions that expand geographic reach and service capabilities.

The company still expects gross capital expenditures of $90 million to $100 million for 2026, representing 1.8% to 2.0% of forecasted revenues. That level of investment supports continued growth but is modest relative to the revenue base.

Investors should watch backlog conversion. A record $5.48 billion backlog must be executed efficiently to sustain margins. Any project delays or cost overruns would pressure future results. The company did not disclose the terms of the Epsilon acquisition.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Everus' raised guidance mean for retail investors?

The raised guidance signals that management expects continued demand across its end markets, particularly data centers and high-tech facilities. For retail investors, the key takeaway is that Everus is not just growing revenue but also expanding margins. However, the company operates in a cyclical industry tied to construction spending, so guidance can change if economic conditions shift.

Why did Everus' backlog increase so much?

Backlog rose 86.1% year over year to $5.48 billion, driven by organic growth and acquisitions. Acquisitions completed in the first nine months of 2026 contributed an estimated $742.3 million. The remaining increase came from new project awards, particularly in the E&M segment, which saw backlog nearly double from a year earlier.

What happens next for Everus stock?

The stock's reaction will depend on whether investors believe the raised guidance is achievable. The company has already exceeded its prior full-year revenue target through nine months, reporting $3.65 billion. To hit the new $5.0-$5.1 billion range, Everus needs approximately $1.35-$1.45 billion in Q4 revenue. The earnings call on Nov. 4 may provide more color on Q4 expectations.

Bottom Line

Everus raised 2026 guidance after record Q3 results, with backlog up 86% year over year signaling strong demand ahead.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerTrade 800+ global stocks & ETFs

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related