FM
fazen.markets
healthcare·esfritzh

UFP Technologies Q3 Net Income Jumps 25.8% to $20.6M

0h ago|5 min readStandard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: SEC EDGAR

Written by AI from a primary source ·

ufp-technologiesufpt-earningsmedtech-contract-manufacturingq3-2026-resultsmedical-device-supply-chain
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1UFP's margin-led quarter beat prior-year profit growth, but lagging AJR transfers and rising SG&A cap the upside until 2027.

Partner

Trade the Markets Discussed in This Article

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

UFP Technologies (Nasdaq: UFPT) reported third-quarter net income of $20.6 million on November 3, 2026, 25.8% above the $16.4 million booked in the same quarter a year earlier, the company announced. Net sales rose 11.6% to $172.4 million from $154.6 million. GAAP diluted earnings per share came in at $2.64, with adjusted diluted EPS at $2.88, against $2.11 and $2.39 respectively in the prior-year quarter. Gross margin widened to 29.4% from 27.7%.

Context — why the quarter matters now

UFP Technologies is a contract development and manufacturing organization serving medical device makers, sterile packaging and other engineered custom products. Its single-use and single-patient components sit inside robotic assisted surgery, patient beds and handling, infection control, cardiovascular, orthopedics and spine, and wound care programs.

The report supplies its own comparable: the nine-month period through September 30, 2026. Net income for that stretch reached $59.0 million, 16.2% above the $50.7 million recorded in the first nine months of 2025. Sales for the same period climbed 10.3% to $500.6 million from $453.9 million.

That spread between the quarterly and year-to-date growth rates is the story. Third-quarter net income grew 25.8% while the nine-month figure grew 16.2%, meaning the most recent three months carried a disproportionate share of the year's profit expansion. The same pattern holds on the top line: 11.6% quarterly sales growth against 10.3% year-to-date.

The catalyst chain runs through margin rather than volume. Gross margin expanded 170 basis points year over year in the quarter, and 90 basis points across the nine-month period, to 29.2% from 28.3%. Operating income rose 18.1% to $27.6 million, outpacing the 11.6% sales gain.

Chief Executive Officer Mitch Rock attributed the quarter to "continued solid execution across the UFP platform," adding that sales grew 11.6% including 11.1% organic growth. The company did not disclose order backlog or book-to-bill figures in the release.

Data — what the numbers show

Organic sales growth, which strips out acquired operations, was 11.1% for the third quarter and 7.9% for the nine-month period. The gap between those two figures is the clearest read on how much of 2026's growth came from buying businesses rather than winning programs.

Acquired operations contributed $725,000 of third-quarter sales and $10.6 million across the nine months. Strip those out and the year-to-date organic base of $489.96 million sits against $453.9 million in 2025.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Net sales$172.4M$154.6M+11.6%
Gross margin29.4%27.7%+170 bps
Operating income$27.6M$23.4M+18.1%
Net income$20.6M$16.4M+25.8%
Adjusted EBITDA$35.4M$30.7M+15.3%
GAAP diluted EPS$2.64$2.11+25.1%

MedTech sales, the company's core end market, grew 12.5% in the quarter and 11.7% year to date. The company said its top five MedTech customers collectively grew 11.7% across the nine months, which matters because those accounts carry substantial revenue concentration.

Adjusted EBITDA reached $35.4 million in the quarter, up 15.3%, and $102.8 million year to date, up 10.7%. Adjusted operating income rose 14.5% to $30.1 million in the quarter but only 9.0% to $86.6 million across the nine months.

The balance sheet shows total debt of $96.0 million, down from $135.5 million at December 31, 2025, as long-term debt fell to $83.5 million from $123.0 million. Cash stood at $20.6 million. Total equity rose to $485.7 million from $423.9 million.

Analysis — what it means for markets and sectors

SG&A is the pressure point. GAAP SG&A rose 21.4% to $23.2 million in the quarter, lifting it to 13.4% of sales from 12.3%. Adjusted SG&A climbed to 12.0% of sales from 10.7%. Expense growth running roughly double sales growth eats into the margin expansion the gross line delivered.

Rock flagged operational unevenness directly. He said the company is seeing "meaningful improvements across our businesses," including scaling new programs in the Dominican Republic and margin gains in legacy UFP operations. He also said the 2025 investment in TPI exceeded expectations and gave UFP an initial position in injection molding.

Against that, Rock said scheduled program transfers to the Dominican Republic and margin improvement at AJR "remain behind plan." That is the acknowledged limitation in an otherwise clean quarter. Program transfers are the mechanism by which UFP moves production to lower-cost capacity; slippage there delays the margin benefit rather than removing it.

For investors holding medical device supply-chain exposure, UFP's results read as a demand signal. MedTech growth of 12.5% in the quarter, with the top five customers up 11.7% year to date, indicates device makers are still placing volume rather than destocking. Contract manufacturers typically see order patterns shift before their customers report.

The counter-argument sits in the expense line and the acquisition pipeline. Rock said UFP is working to expand its credit facility to increase capacity for larger deals. Acquisition-led growth would dilute the organic growth rate, which already decelerated from 11.1% quarterly to 7.9% year to date.

Outlook — what to watch next

UFP scheduled a conference call for November 4, 2026, at 8:30 AM Eastern time, with a webcast on the company's investor relations site. Management commentary on the call is the next scheduled catalyst, particularly on AJR transfer timing and Dominican Republic ramp.

Rock pointed to 2027, saying the company has invested in additional capacity at DAS Medical to support double-digit growth. He also said UFP continues to see attractive acquisition opportunities and is making progress on several. The company did not name targets, deal sizes or timelines.

On the credit facility, Rock said expansion work is underway but gave no size, pricing or expected closing date. Watch whether the company discloses terms on the call.

The report gives no price levels, moving averages or index comparisons. What it does give is the margin trajectory: gross margin at 29.4% in the quarter against 27.7% a year earlier, and adjusted SG&A at 12.0% of sales against 10.7%. Whether those two lines converge favorably or the expense ratio keeps climbing determines whether 2027 guidance, when issued, supports the current earnings run rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does UFP Technologies' Q3 2026 beat mean for retail investors?

It means profit growth is currently outpacing revenue growth. Net income rose 25.8% while sales rose 11.6%, driven by a 170 basis point gross margin expansion. The caveat is that adjusted SG&A also rose as a share of sales, to 12.0% from 10.7%. Investors should track whether margin gains continue to outrun the expense ratio in coming quarters.

What is the difference between UFP's GAAP and adjusted EPS?

GAAP diluted EPS was $2.64 in the quarter; adjusted was $2.88. The $0.24 gap comes mainly from $2.5 million of intangible asset amortization, plus small acquisition costs and a gain on asset disposal, net of tax. For the nine months, GAAP EPS was $7.56 against adjusted EPS of $8.28. Amortization from prior acquisitions drives most of the difference.

Why did UFP's organic growth slow from 11.1% to 7.9%?

Organic growth strips out sales from acquired operations. In the quarter, acquisitions added only $725,000, so organic growth of 11.1% nearly matched reported growth. Across nine months, acquisitions contributed $10.6 million, lifting reported growth to 10.3% while organic growth was 7.9%. The year-to-date figure reflects a softer first half.

Bottom Line

UFP's margin-led quarter beat prior-year profit growth, but lagging AJR transfers and rising SG&A cap the upside until 2027.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerPosition yourself for the macro moves discussed above

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related