FM
fazen.markets
healthcare·esfritzh

Amwell Q3 Revenue Beats Guidance at $49M, Raises 2026 Outlook

0h ago|5 min readStandard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: SEC EDGAR

Written by AI from a primary source ·

amwellamwltelehealthdigital-healthearnings
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1Amwell beat its own Q3 revenue guidance and raised 2026 targets, but sequential EBITDA deterioration leaves the Q4 cash flow promise unproven.

Partner

Trade the Markets Discussed in This Article

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

American Well Corporation (NYSE: AMWL) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $49.0 million on 3 November 2026, exceeding the guidance range it had previously issued, with subscription revenue of $23.9 million and Amwell Medical Group visit revenue of $23.7 million. The company also raised its full-year 2026 revenue outlook to $204 million to $206 million from $200 million to $205 million, and narrowed its adjusted EBITDA loss target to between $8 million and $7 million. Gross margin came in at 53%.

Context — why Amwell's Q3 beat matters now

The headline number matters less than the direction of travel. Amwell's third-quarter revenue of $49.0 million compares with $56.3 million in the same quarter of 2025, a decline of roughly 13%. The company is beating its own guidance while shrinking year over year, which tells investors the guidance bar was set below the prior-year base.

The nine-month picture reinforces that. Revenue for the first three quarters of 2026 totalled $155.9 million against $194.0 million in the comparable 2025 period. Costs fell faster: total costs and operating expenses dropped to $194.6 million from $274.1 million, a reduction of about 29%.

That cost discipline is the mechanism behind the raised outlook. Research and development spending fell to $32.3 million from $58.9 million over nine months. Sales and marketing fell to $20.9 million from $34.2 million. General and administrative fell to $47.1 million from $66.1 million.

The company's own framing puts the platform at the centre of the story. Chief executive Dr Ido Schoenberg said health plans and employers "want engagement, outcomes and proof," and that Amwell expects to generate positive cash flow from operations in the fourth quarter.

Macro conditions are not the driver here. This is an execution story about a company cutting its cost base faster than its revenue is shrinking, while trying to hold a $49 million quarterly revenue floor.

Data — what the numbers show

The quarter's losses widened sequentially even as revenue beat. Net loss was $11.0 million, compared with $9.6 million in the second quarter of 2026. Adjusted EBITDA was negative $3.6 million, against negative $1.2 million in the prior quarter.

MetricQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 2025
Revenue$49.0Mnot disclosed$56.3M
Net loss$11.0M$9.6M$31.9M
Adjusted EBITDA-$3.6M-$1.2Mnot disclosed
Gross margin53%not disclosednot disclosed

The year-over-year comparison is more favourable than the sequential one. Net loss of $11.0 million in Q3 2026 is far narrower than the $31.9 million reported in Q3 2025. Net loss per share was $0.67, against $2.00 a year earlier, helped by a higher weighted-average share count of 17.06 million versus 16.21 million.

Total platform visits were 0.8 million in the quarter. Amwell reaffirmed its full-year AMG visit guidance of 1.32 million to 1.37 million.

The balance sheet carries $180.8 million in cash and cash equivalents against total assets of $309.2 million and total liabilities of $84.1 million. Accumulated deficit stands at $2.09 billion.

Analysis — what it means for markets and sectors

Amwell sits in the telehealth and digital health segment, where the competitive set includes other virtual care and payer-facing software platforms. The report names no peers and gives no competitor figures, so any relative performance claim would be unsupported.

What the numbers do show is a company trading revenue for margin. Nine-month operating cash use fell to $1.9 million from $48.6 million a year earlier. That is the strongest evidence behind the reiterated fourth-quarter positive cash flow objective.

The counter-argument is straightforward. Sequential adjusted EBITDA deteriorated by $2.4 million, and the company is guiding Q4 adjusted EBITDA to between $0 million and $1 million. Hitting that range requires a swing of roughly $3.6 million to $4.6 million from the Q3 run rate in a single quarter. The company did not disclose the specific operating changes that would deliver it.

Subscription revenue of $23.9 million and AMG visit revenue of $23.7 million are nearly equal, which means roughly half the top line depends on visit volume rather than contracted software. The report does not break out subscription revenue for prior periods, so the trend in that mix cannot be traced from this release.

Positioning reflects the tension. The raised revenue and EBITDA outlooks give long holders a catalyst, while the sequential margin decline gives short holders a counterpoint. Flow is likely to hinge on the conference call rather than the press release.

Outlook — what to watch next

Amwell guided Q4 2026 revenue to $48 million to $50 million and Q4 adjusted EBITDA to $0 million to $1 million. It reiterated its objective of positive cash flow from operations in the fourth quarter.

The single most important checkpoint is whether Q4 adjusted EBITDA lands inside that range. A print at or above $0 million would mark the first non-negative quarter on the metric under this guidance framework; a miss would undercut the cash flow objective that depends on it.

The second checkpoint is AMG visit volume against the 1.32 million to 1.37 million full-year range. With 0.8 million visits recorded through Q3, the implied Q4 requirement is roughly 0.52 million to 0.57 million visits.

Amwell said it would host a conference call at 5 p.m. ET on 3 November 2026, with a webcast replay available for approximately 90 days. The report gives no date for Q4 results.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Amwell's Q3 2026 earnings beat mean for retail investors?

It means revenue came in above the company's own guidance, but the beat came alongside a wider sequential loss. Net loss rose to $11.0 million from $9.6 million in Q2, and adjusted EBITDA fell to negative $3.6 million from negative $1.2 million. Investors should weigh the raised full-year outlook against that sequential deterioration rather than reading the revenue beat in isolation.

Why did Amwell's net loss widen from Q2 to Q3 2026?

The report does not itemise the sequential drivers. What it does show is that revenue guidance was beaten while adjusted EBITDA declined by $2.4 million quarter over quarter. Costs of revenue excluding depreciation and amortisation were $23.0 million in Q3, and total costs and operating expenses were $60.6 million against revenue of $49.0 million, producing an operating loss of $11.7 million.

What happens next for Amwell shareholders?

The stated catalyst is Q4 2026 guidance of $48 million to $50 million in revenue and $0 million to $1 million in adjusted EBITDA, plus the reiterated objective of positive operating cash flow in that quarter. The company did not disclose the operating steps behind that swing, so the Q4 print is the verification point. Full-year revenue guidance is now $204 million to $206 million.

Bottom Line

Amwell beat its own Q3 revenue guidance and raised 2026 targets, but sequential EBITDA deterioration leaves the Q4 cash flow promise unproven.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerPosition yourself for the macro moves discussed above

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related