FM
fazen.markets
equities·esfritzh

PAMT Corp Loss Widens to $8.1M as Costs Outrun Rate Gains

1h ago|5 min readStandard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: SEC EDGAR

Written by AI from a primary source ·

pamt-corptruckload-carrierq3-2026-earningsoperating-ratiofreight-rates
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1PAMT grew revenue 8.2% but spent more than it earned, leaving the truckload segment at a 109.1% operating ratio.

Partner

Trade 800+ Global Stocks & ETFs

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

PAMT Corp (NASDAQ: PAMT) reported a third-quarter 2026 net loss of $8.1 million, or $0.38 per diluted share, on total operating revenue of $162.5 million, the Tontitown, Arkansas truckload carrier announced on 2 November 2026. Revenue rose 8.2% from $150.3 million a year earlier, yet the company posted an operating loss of $5.0 million and an operating ratio of 103.1%. The prior-year quarter carried a $5.6 million net loss, or $0.27 per share.

Context — why a revenue record still produced a loss

The quarter shows a carrier growing the top line while losing money on every dollar hauled. Operating revenue climbed 8.2% year over year, but total operating expenses and costs rose faster, to $167.6 million from $156.0 million. That gap produced the $5.0 million operating loss.

PAMT's own comparison set is the year-earlier quarter, when it lost $5.6 million on $150.3 million of revenue. The nine-month picture improved on the same basis: the net loss narrowed to $15.5 million, or $0.74 per diluted share, from $23.4 million, or $1.10 per share, in the first nine months of 2025.

The company attributed the cost pressure to several sources. President Lance Stewart said higher net fuel costs stemmed from a timing mismatch, since national diesel prices rose sharply on a weekly basis while customer fuel surcharges adjust with a lag of a week or more. He also cited increased spending to attract and retain qualified drivers, and smaller gains on used-equipment sales.

Stewart framed the revenue side as improving. He said the exit of industry capacity, driven in part by heightened enforcement and evolving legal and regulatory developments, has tightened market conditions. That, he said, let the company lift its rate per mile by 11% sequentially and 6% compared with the third quarter of 2025.

Data — what the numbers show

Revenue before fuel surcharge, the cleaner read on pricing, was $136.0 million in the quarter, up from $132.9 million a year earlier. Fuel surcharge revenue jumped to $26.6 million from $17.3 million, which is the line most exposed to the diesel timing lag the company described.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025
Operating revenue$162.5M$150.3M
Operating loss$(5.0)M$(5.7)M
Net loss$(8.1)M$(5.6)M
Diluted loss per share$(0.38)$(0.27)

On the cost side, operating supplies and expenses rose to $41.2 million from $29.1 million, the largest single increase in the statement. Rent and purchased transportation fell to $54.7 million from $61.5 million, and depreciation slipped to $19.5 million from $19.8 million.

Gains on disposition of assets, a recurring earnings contributor for truckload fleets, shrank to $0.3 million from $4.0 million in the prior-year quarter. Over nine months that line still reached $16.0 million, down from $11.4 million in the comparable 2025 period.

The truckload segment's operating ratio was 109.1%, against 106.7% a year earlier. The logistics segment improved to 92.6% from 99.1%. Total miles were roughly flat at 41.7 million, while total loads fell to 89,066 from 93,853 and the average truck count declined to 2,010 from 2,069.

Analysis — what it means for markets and sectors

PAMT's quarter reads as a pure cost-versus-price squeeze, and it lands in a sector where that arithmetic is the whole story. The company's own framing is that rate improvement is real but has not caught up with four years of cumulative cost inflation.

That matters for anyone holding truckload exposure. The truckload operating ratio of 109.1% means the segment spent more than it earned before fuel surcharge, while the logistics arm at 92.6% was profitable and improving. A carrier with a larger brokerage mix would show a different blended result.

The clearest second-order effect sits in driver recruitment. Stewart said heightened enforcement and regulatory requirements are constraining the pool of qualified drivers, and that he expects continued pressure on those costs. That is a structural claim about labor supply, not a one-quarter swing.

The counter-argument deserves weight. Empty miles improved to 7.73% from 8.07%, revenue per truck per workday rose to $698 from $689, and the nine-month net loss is roughly a third smaller than last year's. Sequential rate gains of 11% are the kind of move that compounds if capacity keeps leaving the market.

The risk is timing. Fuel surcharge revenue of $26.6 million against $17.3 million a year ago shows how much of the top-line gain came from a cost pass-through that lagged, and equipment sale gains of $0.3 million versus $4.0 million show how much of last year's cushion has gone.

Outlook — what to watch next

PAMT gave no formal guidance in the release, so the watch items come from what management said it expects. Stewart said he anticipates continued pressure on driver recruitment and retention costs, and that gains on used-equipment sales will keep fluctuating with the timing, type and market values of equipment sold.

The company also said it remains optimistic that rates will keep improving as the market adjusts to cost pressures and reduced industry capacity. That is a forward-looking statement, not a reported result.

Investors will want the next quarterly operating ratio, particularly whether the truckload segment moves back below 100%. Fuel surcharge revenue relative to operating supplies and expenses is the cleanest way to track whether the diesel timing lag is reversing.

Liquidity is the other line to monitor. PAMT reported $102.0 million of total available liquidity and $195.0 million of stockholders' equity as of 30 September 2026, against $323.1 million of outstanding debt, down $10.7 million from 31 December 2025. Net cash used in operating activities was $1.0 million for the quarter and $17.7 million for the nine months.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did PAMT Corp's loss widen even though revenue rose?

Revenue rose 8.2% to $162.5 million, but expenses rose faster, to $167.6 million from $156.0 million. The company pointed to higher net fuel costs from a surcharge timing lag, increased driver recruitment and retention spending, and smaller gains on used-equipment sales, which fell to $0.3 million from $4.0 million.

What is PAMT's operating ratio and why does it matter?

PAMT reported a consolidated operating ratio of 103.1% for the quarter, meaning operating costs exceeded operating revenue. The truckload segment alone ran at 109.1%, against 106.7% a year earlier. For a carrier, an operating ratio above 100% signals the core hauling business is not covering its own costs, which is why the metric gets watched more closely than revenue growth.

How much liquidity does PAMT have after this quarter?

As of 30 September 2026, the company reported $102.0 million of total available liquidity, comprising cash, marketable equity securities and available borrowing capacity under its line of credit. Stockholders' equity stood at $195.0 million and total outstanding debt at $323.1 million, a $10.7 million reduction from 31 December 2025.

Bottom Line

PAMT grew revenue 8.2% but spent more than it earned, leaving the truckload segment at a 109.1% operating ratio.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerTrade 800+ global stocks & ETFs

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related