FM
fazen.markets
equities·esfritzh

Hyster-Yale Q3 Loss Narrows as Bookings Jump 45%

1h ago|5 min readStandard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: SEC EDGAR

Written by AI from a primary source ·

hyster-yalenyse-hylift-truck-earningsindustrial-equipmentq3-2026-results
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1Hyster-Yale's Q3 loss narrowed and adjusted EBITDA turned positive, but the recovery now hinges on converting a $1.6 billion backlog into shipments before tariff costs bite.

Partner

Trade 800+ Global Stocks & ETFs

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Hyster-Yale, Inc. (NYSE: HY) reported a third-quarter 2026 net loss of $14.9 million, or $0.83 per diluted share, on revenue of $827.4 million, the Cleveland-based lift truck maker announced on November 5, 2026. The loss narrowed 53% from $31.6 million in the second quarter, and adjusted EBITDA swung to positive $6.0 million from negative $4.9 million. Unit bookings climbed 45% year over year to $550 million, the fourth straight quarter of elevated orders off the Q2 2025 cyclical low.

Context — Why Hyster-Yale's Q3 2026 Results Matter Now

The quarter marks the first sequential revenue increase after a stretch of contraction, as stronger bookings began converting into shipments. Revenue rose 2% from Q2 2026's $812.9 million but fell 15% from $979.1 million a year earlier, when the company was still shipping higher-value trucks into a stronger order book.

Operating cash flow reached $26 million, $10 million above Q2 2026, which the company attributed to stronger earnings and better working capital execution, particularly accounts payable. That cash generation funded a $15.3 million reduction in total debt from $500.0 million at June 30, 2026 to $484.7 million at September 30, 2026.

Working capital fell $123 million year over year to $662 million. Inventory dropped $76 million from the prior year, with reductions in both finished goods and raw materials, and days inventory outstanding improved five days versus Q3 2025.

The catalyst chain is straightforward: a cyclical low in lift truck demand during Q2 2025 gave way to four quarters of elevated bookings, and Q3 2026 is the first period where those orders visibly pulled production and revenue higher. Tariff-related recoveries of roughly $15 million on amounts previously paid also flattered the quarter.

Macro conditions remain a constraint. The report cites inflation, tariffs, geopolitical uncertainty and increased competition as ongoing influences on customer purchasing patterns across regions and end markets.

Data — What the Numbers Show

Lift Truck revenue of $775.5 million rose 3% sequentially but fell 17% year over year. Americas revenue of $608.6 million fell 17% year over year, EMEA's $122.8 million fell 18%, and JAPIC's $44.1 million fell 5%.

MetricQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 2025
Revenue$827.4M$812.9M$979.1M
Operating profit (loss)$(9.1)M$(18.4)M$2.3M
Net loss$(14.9)M$(31.6)M$(2.3)M
Adjusted EBITDA$6.0M$(4.9)M$15.1M
Unit bookings$550M$680M$380M
Backlog$1,600M$1,580M$1,350M

Gross profit of $106.5 million fell 21% year over year but edged up 1% from Q2 2026. Positive pricing of $11 million across most lift product lines partially offset the mix drag.

Bolzoni Group revenue of $82.3 million was flat sequentially and down 5% year over year, with operating profit of $1.8 million down 14% from both comparison periods. Income tax expense of $0.6 million compared with a $2.9 million benefit a year earlier, reflecting geographic mix and valuation allowances in the U.S., U.K. and Brazil.

Analysis — What It Means for Markets and Sectors

Hyster-Yale sits in the capital goods complex alongside other materials-handling and industrial equipment names, where the read-through is about order momentum rather than current earnings. A 45% bookings increase and a $1.6 billion backlog signal that deferred fleet replacement demand is converting into purchases, which supports revenue visibility into 2027 even as reported profit stays negative.

The structural risk is mix. Customers are shifting toward lighter-intensity, lower-priced counterbalanced trucks, particularly away from Class 1 and Class 4 products. That supports market share but compresses revenue per unit, which is why a 45% bookings gain coexisted with a 17% Lift Truck revenue decline.

The announced cost program targets at least $100 million of annual savings at maturity in 2029, with implementation costs of at least $50 million. The company said it cannot estimate the high end of those costs or which segments will record them, a genuine limitation on modeling the net benefit.

Positioning reflects a recovery trade. The equity is levered to volume conversion rather than price, and the balance sheet carries $426.2 million of net debt against a last-twelve-month adjusted EBITDA of negative $13.2 million, leaving the net-debt ratio not meaningful. That use cuts both ways if shipment timing slips again.

Outlook — What to Watch Next

Management expects Q4 2026 net income to improve sequentially, with adjusted net income returning to positive levels and Lift Truck adjusted operating results turning positive. Bookings in Q4 2026 are expected to exceed both Q4 2025 and Q3 2026.

The company guided 2026 capital expenditures to $50 million to $60 million and 2027 capex to $40 million to $50 million, part of a stated push to reduce capital intensity and hold working capital near 15% of revenue.

Key dates to watch include the November 2026 expiration of current Section 301 product-specific exclusions on Chinese-origin goods, including lift truck components, and the Q4 2026 earnings release, for which the company did not disclose a date.

For 2027, the company expects healthy demand and production, though it cautioned that operating profit improvement may lag the demand recovery given competition and cost pressure. The 2024 U.S. manufacturing footprint projects are expected to deliver $15 million to $20 million of benefit in 2027.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did Hyster-Yale's bookings rise 45% while revenue fell 17%?

Bookings capture orders placed in the quarter, while revenue reflects trucks shipped and invoiced. Customers ordered heavily but shifted toward lighter-intensity, lower-priced models, and delivery schedules and sourcing transitions slowed conversion of those orders into shipments. The company said it expects that conversion to accelerate in Q4 2026, driving higher shipment volumes and revenue.

What does the $100 million cost-reduction program actually cover?

The company said the projects span five areas: reshaping the product portfolio and route-to-market, including exiting hydrogen fuel cell and HydroCharge businesses and dropping U.S. Big Truck manufacturing; reducing manufacturing complexity and plant consolidation; consolidating support facilities; simplifying the organizational structure; and reducing capital intensity. Savings are targeted at maturity in 2029, with implementation costs of at least $50 million.

What are the biggest risks to the Q4 2026 recovery outlook?

The company's own assumptions depend on tariff policy holding at October 2026 levels, continued Section 232 and Section 301 tariffs, demand forecasts based on available market data, and successful execution of tariff mitigation through pricing and sourcing changes. The company also flagged inflation, geopolitical uncertainty and competitive pricing, particularly in South America and Europe, as factors that could offset expected gains.

Bottom Line

Hyster-Yale's Q3 loss narrowed and adjusted EBITDA turned positive, but the recovery now hinges on converting a $1.6 billion backlog into shipments before tariff costs bite.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerTrade 800+ global stocks & ETFs

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related