Aprea Cash Hits $37.8M as APR-1051 Trial Expands to Nine Sites
AiX — Free Expert Advisor
Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.
Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Aprea Therapeutics (Nasdaq: APRE) reported on November 4, 2026 that cash and cash equivalents reached $37.8 million at September 30, 2026, up from $14.6 million at December 31, 2025, with the clinical-stage oncology company saying its runway extends into the first quarter of 2028. Third-quarter operating loss widened to $5.2 million from $3.1 million a year earlier, and net loss reached $4.8 million, or $0.09 per share. The company also said its ACESOT-1051 Phase 1 trial of oral WEE1 inhibitor APR-1051 expanded from three to nine active clinical sites.
Context — Why Aprea's Cash Runway and Site Expansion Matter Now
The company's own comparison shows the scale of the shift. A year ago Aprea carried a $3.1 million quarterly operating loss on $1.6 million of research and development spending. This quarter R&D reached $3.3 million, with the company attributing $2.1 million of the increase to ACESOT-1051 and a $0.5 million offset from the closed ABOYA-119 trial of ATRN-119.
Management framed the added spend as deliberate. Chief Executive Oren Gilad said the company expanded its clinical network from three to nine sites and expects enrollment in ACESOT-1051 to reach six to ten patients per month during the fourth quarter of 2026.
That enrollment cadence is the trigger for the next decision point. Aprea said it remains on track to select the dose for Part 2 of the study, focused on dose optimization, in the first half of 2027. Completion of dose escalation and backfill expansion enrollment is expected in the second quarter of 2027.
The company is steering APR-1051 toward genetically defined cancers, with emphasis on endometrial cancers including uterine serous carcinoma. It names tumors characterized by PPP2R1A, CCNE1, CCNE2 or FBXW7 mutations and Cyclin E overexpression as the target population.
For a clinical-stage biotech with no product revenue, the relevant backdrop is financing conditions rather than rates. Aprea reported no grant revenue in the quarter, against $1,848 a year earlier. The cash position, not operating cash flow, funds the trial.
Data — What the Numbers Show
Cash and cash equivalents rose to $37.8 million from $14.6 million at December 31, 2025. Total current assets were $38.4 million against $3.97 million of current liabilities, and total stockholders' equity reached $34.1 million.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating loss | $5.2M | $3.1M |
| R&D expense | $3.3M | $1.6M |
| G&A expense | $1.8M | $1.5M |
| Net loss | $4.8M | $3.0M |
| Net loss per share | $(0.09) | $(0.47) |
General and administrative expenses rose to $1.8 million from $1.5 million, which the company tied to higher professional fees and consulting costs. Interest income contributed $360,702, up from $150,669, reflecting the larger cash balance.
The share count is the line that moves most. Weighted-average shares outstanding were roughly 53.7 million in the 2026 quarter versus 6.4 million a year earlier, a gap the company attributes largely to approximately 39.8 million shares issuable upon exercise of pre-funded warrants exercisable for nominal consideration. Actual common stock outstanding at September 30, 2026 was 14,191,136 shares, up from 8,192,538 at December 31, 2025.
On a nine-month basis, net loss was $11.7 million, or $0.29 per share, against $10.1 million, or $1.65 per share, for the same period in 2025.
Analysis — What It Means for Biotech Investors and APRE Holders
Second-order effects land first on the company's own pipeline. Aprea said the ACESOT-1051 expansion to enroll at least 50 patients with uterine serous carcinoma or Cyclin E-overexpressing, platinum-resistant ovarian cancer will increase R&D expenses relative to prior plans. That means the runway into early 2028 assumes no material change to projected expenses, a caveat the company states in its own risk language.
The ATRN-119 program is the second exposure. Aprea closed the ABOYA-119 Phase 1/2a dose-escalation study after determining a recommended Phase 2 dose of 1,100 mg once daily in October 2025, and is now pursuing combination approaches through investigator-initiated studies with academic centers. The company said further development may depend on its ability to collaborate successfully with third parties — a dependency, not a commitment.
The clearest limitation is dilution. The pre-funded warrant structure lifted weighted-average shares roughly eightfold year over year, which is why the per-share loss narrowed far more than the net loss. A reader comparing $0.09 to $0.47 without the share count would misread the improvement.
A counter-argument worth weighing: the dose-selection milestone for Part 2 is a scientific readout, not a commercial one. Aprea has no approved product and no revenue base, so positioning in the stock is a bet on clinical data rather than on earnings. The ENA 2026 presentation is the near-term catalyst that flow will track.
Aprea also holds 30 issued patents and 29 pending applications across its WEE1 and ATR inhibitor programs, with pending applications potentially extending WEE1 protection through 2047.
Outlook — What to Watch Next
The dated catalyst is the 38th EORTC-NCI-AACR Symposium in Barcelona, running November 18-20, 2026. Aprea said updated interim ACESOT-1051 results will be presented orally on Friday, November 20, 2026, by Timothy A. Yap of MD Anderson Cancer Center. The associated abstract, expected in early November 2026, covers data as of a May 6, 2026 cutoff, while the oral presentation will include patients enrolled since then.
The company said it expects dose selection for Part 2 in the first half of 2027, with dose escalation and backfill expansion enrollment complete in the second quarter of 2027. It also targets lead identification for its early-stage macrocyclic DYRK1A/B inhibitor program in the second quarter of 2027, subject to resource availability.
Watch the enrollment cadence of six to ten patients per month in the fourth quarter and the R&D line in the next quarterly report. Neither the report nor current market data names technical levels for APRE, so the operative signal is the data itself.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does the $37.8 million cash position mean for Aprea shareholders?
It sets the funding horizon rather than guaranteeing it. Aprea said the balance supports projected operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the first quarter of 2028, assuming no material change to those projections. Because the company also said the ACESOT-1051 expansion will raise R&D costs relative to prior plans, the runway is a management estimate tied to a spending plan, not a fixed commitment.
Why did Aprea's net loss per share fall while its net loss rose?
The share count did the work. Weighted-average shares outstanding were about 53.7 million in the third quarter of 2026 against 6.4 million a year earlier, largely because roughly 39.8 million shares were issuable upon exercise of pre-funded warrants exercisable for nominal consideration. Net loss rose to $4.8 million from $3.0 million, but the larger denominator pushed per-share loss down to $0.09 from $0.47.
What is happening with the ATRN-119 program after ABOYA-119 closed?
Aprea determined a recommended Phase 2 dose of 1,100 mg once daily in October 2025 and closed the Phase 1/2a dose-escalation study to focus resources on APR-1051. The company is now in discussions with academic centers about investigator-initiated combinations with immuno-oncology agents, chemotherapy, antibody-drug conjugates or radiation, and said further development may depend on successful third-party collaboration.
Bottom Line
Aprea's runway now runs into early 2028, but the November 20 ENA data readout is what determines whether APR-1051's dose-selection path holds.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.
Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor
AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.
PartnerPosition yourself for the macro moves discussed above
Start TradingSponsored
Ready to trade the markets?
Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.
CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.