FM
fazen.markets
macro·esfritzh

US CPI Preview: 14 Forecasters See 3.6% Headline, Core Split

1h ago|5 min readStandard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: investingLive

Written by AI from a primary source ·

us-cpicore-inflationfederal-reservegasoline-pricestreasury-yields
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1Headline is priced in; the eight-basis-point spread in core forecasts is what moves December hike odds.

Partner

Trade the Markets Discussed in This Article

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

US September consumer prices are expected to rise about 0.6% month on month and 3.6% year on year, according to the median of 14 Wall Street forecasters surveyed by The Wall Street Journal ahead of Wednesday's 1230 GMT (0830 US Eastern) release. That compares with 0.4% and 3.4% in August. Core CPI, which strips out food and energy, is seen at 0.22% on the month, down from 0.29%, holding annual core at 2.4%. Forecasts for core span 0.16% at the soft end to 0.24% at the top.

Context — why September CPI matters more than the headline

The headline acceleration is not the story. Gasoline is. US pump prices averaged above $4.30 a gallon in September, a record for the month, as the war involving Iran keeps crude prices elevated. That single input explains most of the gap between August's 0.4% monthly print and the 0.6% now expected.

Because that energy pass-through is visible in advance, it is largely priced in. The market reaction will hinge on core, where forecasters disagree by eight basis points on a monthly basis. That spread is wide enough to flip the annual core rate between 2.4% and 2.5%.

The release lands mid-debate at the Fed. Richmond Fed President Tom Barkin said on Tuesday that inflation is proving enduring, and Boston Fed President Susan Collins said she is watching how widespread price pressures are. New York Fed President John Williams argued the economy is not overheating.

A firm core print would strengthen the first camp. A soft one would support Williams' view that the pressure stems from specific shocks rather than broad demand. Markets currently expect the Fed to hold at the October 27-28 meeting before a December hike.

Part of the expected core cooling is mechanical. Barclays and Morgan Stanley have noted that an unusual jump in wireless phone service prices lifted August's core reading by around 0.1 percentage point and should partly unwind. That unwind is a level effect, not evidence of fading demand.

Data — what the numbers show

Headline forecasts are tightly grouped, with Morgan Stanley at the top on a monthly basis and JPMorgan slightly below the pack. The core distribution is the opposite: wide and consequential.

ForecasterCore CPI m/m
Deutsche Bank0.16%
Citigroup0.18%
JPMorgan0.18%
Goldman Sachs0.24%
Barclays0.24%
Morgan Stanley0.24%

The annual split follows the monthly calls. Roughly half of forecasters, including Bank of America, Goldman Sachs, Barclays and Morgan Stanley, expect core to edge up to 2.5% year on year. The rest, including Citigroup, Deutsche Bank and JPMorgan, see it holding at 2.4%.

The prior period matters for scale. August core ran 0.29% monthly; the September median of 0.22% is a genuine deceleration, not a rounding artefact. Headline moves the other way, from 0.4% to roughly 0.6%, and from 3.4% to 3.6% annually.

There is also a measurement wrinkle worth flagging for anyone trading the print. Core CPI has recently been running below core PCE, the Fed's preferred gauge, which stood near 3% in August. A benign core CPI print may therefore flatter the measure the Fed actually targets, which is a reason to read the two side by side rather than treating CPI as the definitive inflation signal.

Analysis — what it means for markets, sectors and tickers

The asymmetry sits in the tails. A print at the top of the range, around 0.24% or higher, would back the Fed officials warning that inflation is broadening and firm December hike pricing. That lifts front-end Treasury yields and the dollar, and pressures rate-sensitive equity sectors — long-duration growth names, homebuilders and utilities — where valuations lean hardest on the discount rate.

A reading near 0.16% to 0.18% does the opposite. It supports Williams' shock-driven framing and could trim expectations for tightening beyond this year, steepening the curve and softening the dollar.

For energy, the report is a reminder that crude is now feeding straight into US inflation through gasoline. Any renewed spike in prices from Gulf escalation would show up in next month's headline and keep energy at the centre of the Fed debate. That is a two-way exposure: higher crude lifts headline CPI and simultaneously squeezes the consumer.

The counter-argument deserves weight. The wireless unwind is a one-off, and excluding it the underlying core trend may be firmer than the median suggests. A soft September print driven by that unwind would not settle the broadening question — it would defer it.

Positioning reflects that uncertainty. Rates desks are split between the December-hike camp and the hold camp, and the flow into front-end protection suggests demand for insurance against a hot core rather than a directional bet on the headline.

Outlook — what to watch next

Two catalysts follow the print. The Fed's Beige Book lands later on Wednesday, ahead of the October 27-28 policy meeting where markets expect a hold before a December hike. The Beige Book's anecdotal evidence on price pass-through may matter more than the CPI number itself for the broadening debate.

Watch the annual core rate as the trigger. A 2.5% reading validates the broadening camp; 2.4% keeps Williams' framing alive. Front-end Treasury yields and the dollar index are the cleanest expressions, since both respond to December hike pricing rather than to gasoline.

For crude, the operative variable is Gulf escalation. Next month's headline is where any renewed price spike lands, and that keeps energy inside the Fed debate regardless of what Wednesday's core print shows.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is headline CPI expected to jump to 3.6% if core is cooling?

Headline includes food and energy; core strips both out. September pump prices averaged above $4.30 a gallon, a record for the month, driven by the war involving Iran keeping crude elevated. That gasoline pass-through lifts the headline from August's 3.4% to roughly 3.6% while core decelerates to about 0.22% monthly from 0.29%, because core excludes the energy input entirely.

What is the difference between a 0.16% and 0.24% core print for markets?

Eight basis points on the month is enough to flip the annual core rate between 2.4% and 2.5%. The top of the range backs officials warning inflation is broadening and firms December hike pricing, lifting front-end yields and the dollar. The soft end supports the view that price pressures are shock-driven and could trim expectations for tightening beyond this year.

How does gasoline feed into the Fed's inflation debate?

Crude now passes straight into US inflation through pump prices, and September's record monthly average is the clearest recent example. That means any renewed spike from Gulf escalation shows up in next month's headline and keeps energy at the centre of the debate. The Fed cannot offset an energy shock with rates, but it must judge whether the shock is bleeding into core.

Bottom Line

Headline is priced in; the eight-basis-point spread in core forecasts is what moves December hike odds.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerPosition yourself for the macro moves discussed above

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related