FM
fazen.markets
healthcare·esfritzh

Pennant Group Q3 2026 Revenue Jumps 32% to $302.3M

1h ago|5 min read1Standard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: SEC EDGAR

Written by AI from a primary source ·

pennant-grouppntg-earningshome-health-stockshospice-operatorshealthcare-services
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1Pennant's 32% revenue growth is real, but senior living occupancy and tripling interest expense are the lines that decide whether it converts to durable earnings.

Partner

Trade the Markets Discussed in This Article

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

The Pennant Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: PNTG) reported third quarter 2026 revenue of $302.3 million on 4 November 2026, an increase of $73.2 million, or 32.0%, over the prior year quarter, according to the company's results announcement. GAAP diluted earnings per share came in at $0.26, with adjusted diluted EPS of $0.35. Net income reached $9.6 million, up 58.5% year over year, while consolidated adjusted EBITDA rose 42.4% to $24.7 million. The company also reported adjusted net income of $12.7 million, up 21.6% from the prior year quarter.

Context — Why Pennant's Q3 2026 Growth Matters Now

The company framed the quarter as consistent with its full-year guidance. CEO Brent Guerisoli said the results put Pennant "on track for a successful conclusion to the year," attributing momentum to five stated initiatives: leadership development, clinical excellence, margin, growth and employee experience.

That framing matters because Pennant has spent two years integrating a substantial acquisition pipeline. COO John Gochnour said the company added 75 home health and hospice locations and 16 senior living communities over that period, each selected for what he described as considerable long-term potential.

The integration burden shows in the cost structure. Cost of services climbed to $248.1 million from $185.4 million a year earlier, and general and administrative expense rose to $20.6 million from $19.3 million. Depreciation and amortization nearly doubled to $3.7 million from $2.1 million, reflecting the larger asset base.

Interest expense is the sharper pressure point. Net interest expense reached $3.6 million for the quarter, against $1.0 million in the prior year period, tracking the debt Pennant has taken on to fund expansion. Long-term debt, net of current maturities, stood at $193.3 million at 30 September 2026, up from $168.8 million at 31 December 2025.

The macro backdrop is not in the company's control. Pennant operates almost entirely inside government reimbursement programs, and the report flags reduced prices and reimbursement rates as a named risk to its business.

Data — What the Numbers Show

The headline comparison is revenue: $302.3 million this quarter versus $229.0 million a year ago. Nine-month revenue reached $885.6 million, up from $658.4 million.

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Total revenue$302.3M$229.0M+32.0%
Net income$9.6M$6.1M+58.5%
Adjusted EBITDA$24.7M—+42.4%
GAAP diluted EPS$0.26$0.17+52.9%
Adjusted diluted EPS$0.35——

Home health and hospice services generated $239.8 million, or 79.3% of total revenue, up 38.2%. Senior living contributed $62.4 million, up 12.6%.

Volume tells the sharper story. Total home health admissions rose 39.4% to 28,479, but same store admissions grew just 8.0% to 17,825. That gap is the acquisition contribution made visible. Same store Medicare home health admissions rose 12.0% to 7,383.

Hospice average daily census reached 5,443, up 34.6%, with same store census at 4,164, up 13.0%. Total hospice admissions rose 31.8% to 4,590.

Senior living is the divergent segment. Total occupancy fell 250 basis points to 78.4%, and same store occupancy slipped 60 basis points to 81.2%. Revenue per occupied unit still rose 3.7% to $5,385, and 4.6% on a same store basis to $5,370. Segment adjusted EBITDA grew only 3.0% to $5.7 million.

Analysis — What It Means for Healthcare Services Investors

The report's own numbers expose the central tension. Pennant is buying revenue faster than it is buying profit at the senior living line, while home health and hospice carry the earnings growth. Home health and hospice segment adjusted EBITDA rose 42.0% to $38.1 million; senior living added $0.2 million of EBITDA on $7.0 million of new revenue.

That mix shift matters for anyone comparing Pennant against other post-acute and senior housing operators. The home health and hospice book is converting acquisitions into margin faster, helped by same store Medicare admission growth of 12.0% and hospice revenue per day of $196 on a same store basis.

The counter-argument sits in pricing. Average Medicare revenue per 60-day completed episode fell 2.2% to $3,632 on a total agency basis, even as the same agency figure rose 1.6% to $3,807. Newly acquired agencies are billing at lower rates than the legacy book, which caps how much margin the acquired revenue can deliver without rate improvement.

The senior living occupancy decline is the second limitation. A 250 basis point drop against a 3.7% revenue-per-unit increase means pricing is doing the work occupancy is not. If occupancy keeps sliding, revenue growth at that segment depends entirely on rate.

Balance sheet capacity is the third constraint. With $193.3 million of long-term debt and interest expense tripling year over year, further acquisitions compete with debt service for cash. Operating cash flow of $43.5 million over nine months covered investing outflows of $68.5 million only partially; financing activities supplied $26.3 million.

Positioning reflects that trade-off. Investors buying the growth story are underwriting continued acquisition integration and reimbursement stability, while the occupancy and interest expense lines are what short-side arguments would target.

Outlook — What to Watch Next

Pennant scheduled a conference call and webcast for 5 November 2026 at 10:00 a.m. Mountain time to discuss the results, with a replay available through the investor relations section of its website.

The company's Form 10-Q for the three and nine months ended 30 September 2026 will be filed with the SEC, and it will carry the fuller detail on segment economics and payor mix that the release only summarizes.

Guidance is the next hard number. The company said results are consistent with full-year guidance but did not restate the specific figures in this release, so the call and the filing are where those targets get reconciled against the quarter.

Watch the senior living occupancy line and the same store Medicare admission trend. Those two series determine whether the acquisition-driven revenue growth converts into the margin the company has been investing to build.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Pennant Group's Q3 2026 earnings beat mean for retail investors?

It means the company grew revenue 32.0% and net income 58.5% year over year, but the quality of that growth varies by segment. Home health and hospice drove adjusted EBITDA up 42.0%, while senior living added just 3.0% despite 12.6% revenue growth. Retail investors should weigh acquisition-driven expansion against the rising interest expense and declining senior living occupancy the report discloses.

Why did Pennant's senior living occupancy fall while revenue rose?

Total occupancy dropped 250 basis points to 78.4%, yet senior living revenue still rose 12.6% because average monthly revenue per occupied unit climbed 3.7% to $5,385. The company is earning more per resident while filling fewer beds. Same store occupancy fell only 60 basis points to 81.2%, so most of the decline came from newly added communities.

What happens next for Pennant Group after the Q3 2026 report?

The company will host a conference call on 5 November 2026 and will file its Form 10-Q with the SEC. The company said the quarter is consistent with its full-year guidance but did not restate those figures in the release. Investors will get the detailed segment and payor breakdown from the filing.

Bottom Line

Pennant's 32% revenue growth is real, but senior living occupancy and tripling interest expense are the lines that decide whether it converts to durable earnings.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerPosition yourself for the macro moves discussed above

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related