FM
fazen.markets
healthcare·esfritzh

Beam Therapeutics Q3 Loss Widens to $134.4M, Cash Hits $1.0B

2h ago|5 min readStandard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: SEC EDGAR

Written by AI from a primary source ·

beam-therapeuticsbase-editingsickle-cell-diseasebiotech-earningsgene-editing
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1Beam's widening loss is offset by a $1.0 billion cash base and a risto-cel filing window as early as year-end 2026.

Partner

Trade the Markets Discussed in This Article

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Beam Therapeutics reported a third-quarter 2026 net loss of $134.4 million, or $1.28 per share, on 3 November 2026, wider than the $112.6 million loss a year earlier. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities stood at $1.0 billion as of 30 September 2026, down from $1.2 billion at 31 December 2025. The base editing company said it expects to submit a U.S. biologics license application for risto-cel in sickle cell disease as early as year-end 2026.

Context — why Beam's Q3 matters now

Beam sits in a cohort of gene editing developers that have spent years converting platform science into approvable medicines. The company's own framing is that translation across four programs is now predictable, and the third-quarter disclosure is the first time its lead hematology asset has a named regulatory filing window.

The comparable the company provides is its own prior-year quarter. R&D spending was essentially flat at $110.1 million versus $109.8 million, while general and administrative costs rose to $31.5 million from $26.7 million. That mix shows the cost base shifting from discovery toward late-stage execution and commercial preparation.

The commercial build-out is visible in personnel. Beam appointed Eric Foster as chief commercial officer in September, citing more than 25 years of commercial leadership experience including senior roles at Ardelyx, Horizon Therapeutics and GSK. A chief commercial officer hire ahead of a first potential filing signals launch readiness rather than research expansion.

On the genetic disease side, Beam presented updated BEAM-302 data at the European Respiratory Society Congress in September, covering up to 18 months of follow-up. The company said the data showed durable increases in total and functional AAT, reduced circulating neutrophil elastase activity, and reductions in mutant Z-AAT and toxic circulating Z-polymers after a single dose.

Macro conditions are not a stated factor in the report. Beam did not disclose financing terms beyond the Sixth Street facility, and the report gives no interest rate or credit spread detail on that arrangement.

Data — what the numbers show

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025
License and collaboration revenue$0.3M$9.7M
Research and development$110.1M$109.8M
General and administrative$31.5M$26.7M
Net loss$134.4M$112.6M
Net loss per share$1.28$1.10

Revenue collapsed year over year, from $9.7 million to $0.3 million in the quarter. On a nine-month basis, license and collaboration revenue actually rose to $32.5 million from $25.6 million, so the quarterly swing reflects timing of collaboration recognition rather than a lost contract.

Other income helped offset operations. Total other income was $6.9 million in the quarter, including $6.1 million of interest and other income, a $4.7 million gain on the fair value of derivative liabilities, partly offset by a $2.9 million change in contingent consideration liabilities and a $1.0 million mark on non-controlling equity investments.

Nine-month figures frame the scale. Beam's net loss for the first three quarters of 2026 was $351.4 million, or $3.38 per share, against $323.0 million, or $3.31 per share, a year earlier. Total assets fell to $1.27 billion from $1.48 billion at year-end 2025, and total stockholders' equity declined to $952.7 million from $1.24 billion.

Total liabilities rose to $316.4 million from $242.8 million. The report does not break out what drove that increase. Beam did not disclose the terms of the Sixth Street facility beyond the $200 million it expects to draw.

Analysis — what it means for biotech and gene editing

Beam's cash position is the central number for equity holders. The company said $1.0 billion at 30 September 2026, together with an additional $200 million expected from the Sixth Street facility, should fund operations into mid-2029. That runway assumes the borrowing conditions are satisfied, a caveat the company stated explicitly.

Three named milestones fall inside that window: a potential risto-cel launch in sickle cell disease, execution of the BEAM-302 pivotal plan in alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency, and clinical proof of concept for BEAM-304 in phenylketonuria. If any slips materially, the runway math changes, because the company has no product revenue today.

The BEAM-304 program now spans three base editors targeting three distinct PKU mutations. Beam said the program has the potential to address up to 50% of PKU patients in the U.S., with ongoing work on additional pathogenic mutations. That is a company estimate, not an approved label claim.

BEAM-301 offered the clearest clinical readout. In October at the ESGCT Congress, Beam reported dose-dependent improvements in time to fasting hypoglycemia across all patients, with two of three patients in the 40 mg cohort reaching the protocol-defined maximum controlled fasting duration of at least 15 hours and complete elimination of starch supplementation. Enrollment in a 60 mg cohort is underway.

The counter-argument is safety and regulatory risk. Beam described BEAM-301's profile as acceptable and consistent with known risks of LNP-based therapies, and said the same for BEAM-302. LNP tolerability remains the platform's shared constraint, and the pivotal BEAM-302 cohort is designed to support a potential accelerated approval path that the FDA has not yet granted.

Positioning reflects the binary. Beam is a pre-revenue developer whose equity trades on pipeline probability, so holders are effectively long the risto-cel filing and the BEAM-302 pivotal readout, while the flat R&D line and rising G&A cap near-term downside from cost surprises.

Outlook — what to watch next

Dosing completion in the global pivotal BEAM-302 cohort is expected in the first half of 2027. Beam said it expects to complete dosing in that cohort within that window, and the trial is designed to support a potential accelerated approval path in the United States.

Beam expects to report updated risto-cel clinical data by year-end 2026 and to submit the U.S. BLA as early as year-end 2026. Dosing in the BEAM-304 Phase 1/2 trial in PKU is anticipated to initiate in early 2027, initially evaluating the R408W mutation.

Management will participate in fireside chats at the Guggenheim Healthcare Innovation Conference in Boston on 10 November 2026, the UBS Global Biopharma Conference in London on 17 November 2026, the Jefferies Global Healthcare Conference in London on 18 November 2026, and the Evercore Healthcare Conference in Miami on 2 December 2026. Webcasts will be archived for 60 days.

The report names no price levels, moving averages or yield thresholds for Beam shares. The single condition that matters is whether the $200 million Sixth Street draw closes on its stated conditions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Beam Therapeutics' Q3 2026 loss mean for retail investors?

A $134.4 million quarterly loss on $1.0 billion of cash means Beam is burning roughly a third of a billion dollars a year against a runway the company projects into mid-2029, including a $200 million expected Sixth Street draw. No product revenue exists today, so the equity is priced on pipeline probability rather than earnings. The report gives no per-share cash figure and no debt maturity schedule.

What happens next for Beam's risto-cel sickle cell program?

Beam said it expects updated risto-cel clinical data by year-end 2026 and a U.S. BLA submission as early as year-end 2026. The company also expects the cash runway to carry it through a potential risto-cel launch. The report does not disclose a target action date, priority review status, or any FDA feedback on the filing.

Why did Beam's quarterly revenue fall so sharply?

License and collaboration revenue dropped to $0.3 million in Q3 2026 from $9.7 million a year earlier, but nine-month revenue rose to $32.5 million from $25.6 million. The quarterly decline therefore reflects the timing of collaboration revenue recognition across periods rather than a terminated agreement. Beam did not itemize which counterparties drove either figure.

Bottom Line

Beam's widening loss is offset by a $1.0 billion cash base and a risto-cel filing window as early as year-end 2026.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerPosition yourself for the macro moves discussed above

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related