NAPCO Q1 Revenue Hits Record $50.0M, RSR Up 11.5%
AiX — Free Expert Advisor
Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.
Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: NSSC) reported on 2 November 2026 that fiscal first-quarter net revenue rose 1.7% year over year to a first-quarter record $50.0 million, up from $49.2 million a year earlier. Recurring service revenue climbed 11.5% to a quarterly record $26.1 million, while equipment revenue fell 7.3% to $23.9 million. Net income increased 6.9% to $13.0 million and diluted earnings per share rose 5.9% to $0.36. The board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.17 per share.
Context — why NAPCO's recurring revenue mix matters now
The company said its recurring service revenue carries gross margins above 90%, a structural margin advantage over hardware. That mix shift is the central story of the quarter. Equipment revenue declined year over year, but the company attributed the drop to two locking distributors reducing purchases during the period. The company said sell-through at both distributors grew year over year and strengthened meaningfully on a sequential basis.
NAPCO's CEO and President, Kevin Buchel, said the company views sell-through as the truest indicator of end-market demand. That framing matters because distributor purchasing can diverge from end-user consumption for a quarter or more. If sell-through is rising while distributor purchases fall, the gap typically reflects inventory destocking rather than weakening demand.
The recurring service revenue base now carries a prospective annual run rate of approximately $106 million based on October 2026 recurring service revenues. That is a $3 million increase from the run rate the company reported in July 2026. Run rate is a forward-looking construct, not a GAAP measure, and it assumes the current monthly level persists.
The quarter's gross profit margin expanded to 58.7% from 56.6% in the prior-year quarter. Operating income rose 3.5% to $14.1 million. The company also recorded a $1.0 million litigation settlement credit that reduced operating expenses, a non-GAAP adjustment item.
Data — what the numbers show
| Metric | Q1 FY2027 | Q1 FY2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $49,980K | $49,168K | +1.7% |
| Service revenue | $26,130K | $23,429K | +11.5% |
| Equipment revenue | $23,850K | $25,739K | -7.3% |
| Gross margin | 58.7% | 56.6% | +210 bps |
| Net income | $13,009K | $12,165K | +6.9% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.36 | $0.34 | +5.9% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $15,509K | $14,942K | +3.8% |
The gross margin gap between the two revenue lines is the mechanical driver. Cost of service revenue was $2.6 million against $26.1 million of service revenue, while cost of equipment revenue was $18.0 million against $23.9 million of equipment revenue. Every dollar that shifts from hardware to recurring service lifts blended margin.
Free cash flow fell 79.8% to $2.3 million from $11.4 million, with the free cash flow margin dropping to 4.6% from 23.3%. The cash flow statement shows net cash provided by operating activities of $2.8 million, down from $11.6 million, driven largely by a $15.0 million net decrease in accounts payable, accrued expenses, accrued litigation costs, accrued salaries and wages, and accrued income taxes. Inventories rose $3.8 million.
The balance sheet shows $123.9 million in cash and cash equivalents plus $10.7 million in marketable securities as of 30 September 2026. Total stockholders' equity was $198.2 million. The company carries no debt line on the condensed balance sheet.
Analysis — what it means for markets and sectors
The equipment decline is the number that will draw scrutiny. Two distributors cutting purchases is a concentrated exposure, and the company did not disclose their identities or the dollar value of the pullback. The company's counter-argument rests on sell-through, which it describes as growing sequentially, but sell-through figures were not quantified in the release.
For investors tracking the electronic security and access control space, NAPCO's recurring revenue model differentiates it from pure hardware manufacturers. Service revenue now represents roughly 52% of total revenue, up from about 48% a year earlier. That shift is the second-order effect worth watching: a company that derives more than half its revenue from high-margin recurring service has a different earnings sensitivity to hardware cycles than one that does not.
The free cash flow decline is a genuine counterpoint to the headline records. A $15.0 million working capital outflow, part of which reflects the $16.0 million accrued litigation costs carried at 30 June 2026 resolving to zero by 30 September 2026, is a one-time-ish drag. But inventory building and receivables dynamics also consumed cash. If free cash flow stays depressed while net income sets records, the quality-of-earnings question becomes fair.
The company's dividend of $0.17 per quarter, payable 4 January 2027 to shareholders of record 14 December 2026, implies roughly $0.68 annualized. Against $123.9 million in cash and no debt, the payout looks comfortably covered by the balance sheet, though the company did not state a payout ratio.
Positioning-wise, NAPCO's story is a margin-mix story rather than a growth story this quarter. Revenue growth of 1.7% is modest in absolute terms, and the entire beat rests on recurring service. Investors long the recurring-revenue thesis get confirmation; investors long the equipment-recovery thesis did not get it this quarter.
Outlook — what to watch next
The immediate catalyst is the company's conference call at 11 a.m. ET on 2 November 2026, accessible through the investor relations section of the company's website. Management may quantify the distributor sell-through trend and the litigation settlement terms, neither of which the release detailed.
The next hard checkpoint is the dividend record date of 14 December 2026 and payment date of 4 January 2027. Beyond that, the company's fiscal second-quarter report will test whether the equipment decline was a one-quarter distributor inventory event or the start of a longer trend. The company gave no guidance figures in the release.
Watch the recurring service revenue run rate. The company said it stands at approximately $106 million, up $3 million from July 2026. A further step-up in the next quarterly update would confirm the recurring base is compounding independent of hardware. A stall would undercut the central bull case.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does NAPCO's recurring service revenue actually include?
The company describes its recurring service revenue as tied to wireless communication services for intrusion and fire alarm systems. It carries gross margins above 90%, according to the company, meaning the cost of delivering the service is small relative to the revenue it generates. This is distinct from equipment revenue, which covers the hardware NAPCO manufactures and sells through distributors. Service revenue was $26.1 million in the quarter versus $23.9 million of equipment revenue.
Why did NAPCO's free cash flow fall so sharply?
Free cash flow dropped 79.8% to $2.3 million from $11.4 million a year earlier. The cash flow statement shows a $15.0 million net decrease across accounts payable, accrued expenses, accrued litigation costs, accrued salaries and wages, and accrued income taxes. The accrued litigation costs line fell from $16.0 million at 30 June 2026 to zero at 30 September 2026. Inventory also rose $3.8 million during the quarter.
Is NAPCO's dividend at risk given the cash flow decline?
The company declared $0.17 per share payable 4 January 2027 to holders of record 14 December 2026. It held $123.9 million in cash and cash equivalents plus $10.7 million in marketable securities at 30 September 2026, with no debt line on its condensed balance sheet. Dividends paid during the quarter were $5.4 million. The company did not state a payout ratio or comment on dividend sustainability.
Bottom Line
NAPCO's record quarter rests on high-margin recurring service revenue while a distributor-driven equipment slump and weak free cash flow test the story.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.
Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor
AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.
PartnerTrade 800+ global stocks & ETFs
Start TradingSponsored
Ready to trade the markets?
Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.
CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.