LGI Homes Q3 2026: Closings Up 10.4%, Guidance Narrowed
AiX — Free Expert Advisor
Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.
Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
LGI Homes, Inc. (NASDAQ: LGIH) reported third quarter 2026 results on November 3, 2026, posting total home closings of 1,222, up 10.4% from the same quarter a year earlier, and net income of $24.6 million, or $1.05 per diluted share. Total revenues reached $444.5 million, a 10.2% year-over-year increase. The Woodlands, Texas-based builder also narrowed its full-year 2026 closings outlook to a range of 4,600 to 4,800 homes, citing affordability pressures that weighed on sales activity during the quarter.
Context — why LGI Homes' Q3 2026 results matter now
The company's own comparison base is the third quarter of 2025, when it closed 1,065 new homes and reported net income of $19,704 thousand, or $0.85 per diluted share. Against that base, third-quarter 2026 net income rose roughly 24.6% and diluted earnings per share climbed about 23.5%.
The results land against a backdrop the company describes as persistent affordability pressure on buyers. LGI Homes said the revised closings outlook "reflects slower sales activity in the quarter as affordability pressures continued to weigh on demand," while noting it still sees interest in homeownership.
The catalyst chain runs through the order book. Net orders for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 totaled 2,869, down from 4,098 in the same period of 2025, and the cancellation rate climbed to 48.9% from 28.1%. Ending backlog fell to 685 homes valued at $273,711 thousand, versus 1,305 homes and $498,713 thousand a year earlier.
That order deterioration is the mechanism behind the narrowed guidance. Closings can hold up for a quarter or two on backlog already in hand, but a thinner pipeline constrains future delivery volume unless sales pace recovers.
The company's response, per Chief Executive Officer Eric Lipar, is to "intentionally broaden our sales process to work with more prospective customers who may need additional time to qualify," leaning on sales and marketing strategies to lift pace while holding the line on affordability and profitability.
Data — what the numbers show
Third-quarter homebuilding revenues of $437.5 million compared with $396.6 million a year earlier, a 10.3% gain. Home closings excluding the 33 currently and previously leased homes totaled 1,189, up 11.6%. Average sales price per home closed slipped 1.2% to $367,962.
Homebuilding gross margin as a percentage of homebuilding revenues was 20.2%, while adjusted homebuilding gross margin was 23.7%. Both landed above the midpoint of prior guidance ranges and rose 40 basis points sequentially, which the company attributed to its predominantly self-developed, on-balance-sheet land position.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Homebuilding revenues | $437.5M | $396.6M |
| Total closings | 1,222 | 1,107 |
| Net income | $24.6M | $19.7M |
| Diluted EPS | $1.05 | $0.85 |
Selling, general and administrative expenses fell on an absolute-dollar basis, and SG&A as a percentage of total revenues improved 180 basis points year-over-year. Other income, net, rose to $6,180 thousand from $3,060 thousand, helped by higher interest income on cash balances.
Through nine months, homebuilding revenues of $1,258.8 million rose 2.2%, total closings of 3,578 rose 4.4%, and average sales price of $366,449 rose 0.7%. Nine-month net income of $53.7 million, or $2.31 per diluted share, trailed the prior-year $55,231 thousand and $2.37. Adjusted net income was $57.2 million, or $2.46 per adjusted diluted share.
Balance sheet liquidity stood at $447.7 million at September 30, 2026, comprising $69.4 million of cash and $378.3 million of revolver availability. Net debt to capital fell to 40.6%, a 420 basis point improvement year-over-year. Active communities ended the quarter at 151, up 7.1%.
Analysis — what it means for homebuilder equities
The split between the income statement and the order book defines the quarter. Margins, cost control and use all improved, yet net orders nearly halved and the cancellation rate jumped almost 21 percentage points. Investors reading only the earnings line would miss the demand signal embedded in the backlog.
Second-order exposure runs through the homebuilder group and its suppliers. LGI Homes' absorption rate of 2.6 homes per community per month was flat year-over-year, so the community-count increase, not faster per-community sales, drove closings growth. That model stalls if the cancellation rate stays elevated, because gross orders must first replace cancelled contracts before backlog builds.
The land position is the counter-argument. Owning 50,270 lots, of which 16,151 are finished, gives LGI Homes cost visibility that land-light peers lack. That supports the 23.7% adjusted gross margin even as average sales price declines, because the company is not repricing land upward through the cycle.
A limitation worth stating plainly: the company did not disclose how much of the elevated cancellation rate reflects buyer financing failure versus buyer hesitation, and it did not break out incentives or rate buydowns. Those two items would materially change how durable the 23.7% adjusted margin is.
Positioning follows the guidance cut. Traders holding homebuilder exposure into 2027 now weigh a builder with improving unit economics against a pipeline that cannot support the prior closings trajectory without a sales-pace recovery.
Outlook — what to watch next
The company's remaining full-year 2026 guidance is unchanged: active selling communities of 150 to 160 at year-end, average sales price of $360,000 to $370,000, homebuilding gross margin of 19.0% to 21.0%, adjusted homebuilding gross margin of 22.5% to 24.5%, SG&A of 15.0% to 16.0% of total revenues, and an effective tax rate near 26.5%.
Those targets assume economic conditions, input costs, materials, labor availability, interest rates and mortgage availability in the remainder of 2026 resemble what the company has experienced so far, and that construction and land development costs stay consistent with recent experience. The outlook excludes any additional changes to U.S. trade policy, including tariffs and duties on homebuilding products.
Investors can track the fourth-quarter cancellation rate and net orders as the two variables that determine whether the narrowed closings range holds at the top or bottom of the band. Community count at year-end will show whether the expansion strategy continues into 2027.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did LGI Homes narrow its 2026 closings guidance?
The company tied the revision to slower sales activity during the third quarter as affordability pressures weighed on demand. Net orders for the first nine months fell to 2,869 from 4,098 a year earlier, and the cancellation rate rose to 48.9% from 28.1%. A thinner backlog limits how many homes can be delivered in the fourth quarter, so the company reduced the full-year range to 4,600 to 4,800 closings.
What does LGI Homes' 40.6% net debt to capital ratio mean?
It measures total debt less cash against total capital, and the company reported a 420 basis point year-over-year improvement to 40.6%. Lower use gives the builder more room to fund land development and community growth without new equity. Liquidity of $447.7 million, including $69.4 million of cash and $378.3 million of revolver availability, supports that flexibility through the slower sales period.
How did LGI Homes' gross margin rise while average sales price fell?
Average sales price per home closed declined 1.2% to $367,962, yet homebuilding gross margin reached 20.2% and adjusted gross margin 23.7%. The company credited its predominantly self-developed, on-balance-sheet land position and disciplined cost management. SG&A also fell in absolute dollars and improved 180 basis points as a share of total revenues, offsetting the pricing decline at the operating level.
Bottom Line
LGI Homes grew closings, revenue and earnings in the third quarter, but a 48.9% cancellation rate forced it to cut full-year closings guidance.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.
Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor
AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.
PartnerTrade 800+ global stocks & ETFs
Start TradingSponsored
Ready to trade the markets?
Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.
CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.