Kimball Electronics Q1 Sales Rise 7% to $390.8M, Reiterates FY27 Guidance
AiX — Free Expert Advisor
Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.
Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Kimball Electronics, Inc. (Nasdaq: KE) reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 net sales of $390.8 million on 4 November 2026, a 7% increase from $365.6 million a year earlier and 5% higher sequentially, according to the company's earnings release. Adjusted operating income came in at $16.99 million, or 4.3% of net sales, down from $17.53 million and 4.8% in the prior-year quarter. Reported diluted EPS fell to $0.11 from $0.40, while adjusted diluted EPS was $0.25 versus $0.49.
Context — why Kimball's return to growth matters now
The quarter marks Kimball's return to top-line expansion after a period of contraction. The company's own reconciliation shows net sales growth of 7% against a 2% decline in the comparable prior-year period, a swing the report attributes to a 3% acquisition contribution, 1% foreign currency benefit, and 3% organic growth.
The catalyst is the integration of Helvoet Polymer Technologies, described by the company as a recent tuck-in acquisition in the medical CDMO space. Helvoet contributed $12.4 million of net sales in the quarter and drove a 5 percentage-point boost to the medical vertical, which grew 14% overall.
Chief Executive Officer Richard D. Phillips said the organic growth was in line with expectations and driven by a high single-digit increase in Medical, calling the results a "solid start to fiscal 2027." The company said it is investing in medical growth by integrating Helvoet, ramping operations in Indianapolis, and unlocking synergies across its global footprint.
Kimball's balance sheet remains a central part of the story. The company carried $235.7 million of debt against $72.8 million of cash and $198.0 million of borrowing capacity at quarter-end. That cushion underpins the company's ability to fund the Helvoet integration and capital expenditure plans without immediate financing pressure.
Data — what the numbers show
The headline revenue figure masks a margin squeeze. Gross profit rose to $30.87 million from $28.84 million, but gross margin held flat at 7.9%. Selling and administrative expenses jumped to $18.06 million, or 4.6% of net sales, from $13.09 million and 3.5% a year earlier — a 38% increase that the company attributes largely to acquisition costs and amortization.
The table below compares the reported and adjusted figures across the two quarters:
| Metric | Q1 FY2027 | Q1 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $390.8M | $365.6M |
| Operating income | $12.4M | $14.5M |
| Adjusted operating income | $17.0M | $17.5M |
| Adjusted operating margin | 4.3% | 4.8% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.11 | $0.40 |
| Adjusted diluted EPS | $0.25 | $0.49 |
By vertical, automotive remained the largest segment at $170.5 million, or 44% of sales, up 4%. Medical reached $115.7 million, or 29%, up 14%. Industrial contributed $104.6 million, or 27%, up 5%. Every vertical expanded year over year.
Cash conversion days held at 82, matching the multiyear low set last quarter and improving from 83 a year earlier. Open orders rose to $690 million from $643 million at the end of the prior quarter and $593 million a year ago — a 16% year-over-year increase that points to a firmer demand pipeline.
Analysis — what it means for markets and sectors
The divergence between revenue growth and earnings compression is the central tension. Operating income fell even as sales rose, because the acquisition of Helvoet brought $532,000 of amortization and $1.98 million of acquisition costs into the selling and administrative line. Adjusted operating income strips these out, but even that measure slipped to $16.99 million from $17.53 million.
The effective tax rate is a second drag. Provision for income taxes rose to $5.16 million from $913,000, lifting the effective rate to roughly 66% of pre-tax income from about 8%. That single line item explains most of the gap between the $2.64 million of reported net income and the $6.12 million of adjusted net income.
For investors in the electronics manufacturing services and medical CDMO sectors, Kimball's medical growth is the signal worth tracking. A 9% organic increase in medical, against 3% organic growth company-wide, suggests the company's strategic pivot toward higher-margin healthcare work is gaining traction. The report cites sleep and oxygen therapy, defibrillation, surgical systems, in vitro diagnostics, imaging, drug delivery, and patient monitoring among the medical end markets.
The counter-argument is that Kimball's adjusted margin of 4.3% remains below the 4.8% it posted a year ago and well below the 4.4%–4.7% full-year target. If the company cannot convert the Helvoet integration into margin expansion, the revenue growth will not translate into earnings use.
Positioning appears constructive on the demand side. Open orders of $690 million, up 16% year over year, and cash conversion days at a multiyear low suggest customers are committing to volume and the company is collecting efficiently. The $3.1 million spent repurchasing 127,000 shares signals management sees value at current levels.
Outlook — what to watch next
Kimball reiterated its fiscal 2027 guidance with net sales expected at the high end of the $1,535 million to $1,560 million range, adjusted operating income of 4.4% to 4.7% of net sales, and capital expenditures of $50 million to $60 million. The company said the top end of the sales range is driven by continued strength in the Medical vertical.
The first catalyst is the company's conference call and webcast on Thursday, 5 November 2026, where management may provide more detail on Helvoet's integration timeline and the Indianapolis ramp. The second is the trajectory of the medical vertical, which needs to sustain double-digit growth for the full-year sales target to land at the high end.
Investors should watch the adjusted operating margin line. At 4.3% in the first quarter, the company needs sequential improvement through the year to reach the 4.4%–4.7% guidance band. The medical mix shift is the primary lever; automotive, at 44% of sales, remains the largest exposure to cyclical demand.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Kimball Electronics' Q1 result mean for retail investors?
It shows a company growing revenue but not yet earning more from it. Net sales rose 7% to $390.8 million, yet reported net income fell to $2.64 million from $10.09 million. The gap is largely acquisition costs and a much higher tax provision. Retail investors should focus on whether adjusted operating margin improves toward the 4.4%–4.7% full-year target.
Why did Kimball's earnings per share fall despite higher sales?
Three factors compressed the bottom line. Acquisition costs of $1.98 million and amortization of $532,000 hit the selling and administrative line. The provision for income taxes jumped to $5.16 million from $913,000 a year earlier. Together these turned a 7% sales increase into a diluted EPS of $0.11, down from $0.40 in the prior-year quarter.
What happens next for Kimball Electronics?
The company hosts a conference call on 5 November 2026 to discuss the quarter. Management reiterated fiscal 2027 guidance with sales at the high end of $1,535 million to $1,560 million, adjusted operating income of 4.4% to 4.7%, and capital expenditures of $50 million to $60 million. Progress on Helvoet integration and the Indianapolis ramp are the items to track.
Bottom Line
Kimball's 7% sales growth and reiterated high-end guidance rest on medical strength, but margin recovery remains unproven.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.
Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor
AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.
PartnerTrade 800+ global stocks & ETFs
Start TradingSponsored
Ready to trade the markets?
Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.
CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.