Core Molding Q3 Revenue Jumps 54% on Tooling, Mexico Ramp
AiX — Free Expert Advisor
Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.
Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Core Molding Technologies (NYSE American: CMT) reported third-quarter 2026 total net revenue of $90.2 million on 3 November 2026, a 54.4% increase from $58.4 million a year earlier. Production revenue rose 19.7% to $64.8 million, while tooling project revenue jumped to $25.4 million from $4.3 million. Gross margin fell to 14.8% from 17.4%, and diluted earnings per share slipped to $0.17 from $0.22, the engineered materials maker said in its quarterly release.
Context — why Core Molding's Q3 revenue jump matters now
The quarter captures a company mid-transition. Core Molding is absorbing one-time costs tied to its Mexico expansion and a footprint optimization program while simultaneously booking an unusually large slug of tooling revenue. The company said Monterrey is now operational and that two 4,500-ton presses in Matamoros remain on track to come online by year-end.
Tooling project revenue is project-based work that precedes a customer's production cycle. It carries different economics than production work, which is why the company flagged it as a margin drag in the near term even as it creates recurring demand later. The prior-year third quarter had $4.3 million of tooling revenue against $25.4 million this year — a mix shift large enough to move reported profitability on its own.
The company's own framing sets the comparison. Chief Executive Officer Eric Palomaki said the quarter "absorbed several one-time start-up costs associated with our Mexico expansion, footprint optimization, and higher external input costs," while adding that demand trends improved across key markets. Medium- and heavy-duty truck production continued to recover during the quarter, and building products plus industrial and utilities end markets stayed healthy, the company said.
Management reiterated its Investor Day outlook: full-year net sales flat to up approximately 5%, with gross margins in the 16% to 17% range. That target sits below the 18.0% gross margin the company recorded over the first nine months of 2026, implying management expects continued cost pressure in the fourth quarter.
The catalyst chain is straightforward. New program launches and recovering truck demand lifted production volumes. Those launches require tooling ahead of production, which inflated reported revenue while diluting margin. Meanwhile, commissioning a new plant adds cost before it adds output.
Data — what the numbers show
The headline revenue figure overstates underlying growth because of the tooling swing. Production revenue, which reflects ongoing demand, rose 19.7% to $64.8 million from $54.2 million. Tooling project revenue rose to $25.4 million from $4.3 million.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total net revenue | $90.2M | $58.4M |
| Production revenue | $64.8M | $54.2M |
| Gross margin | 14.8% | 17.4% |
| SG&A | $11.8M | $7.6M |
| Operating income | $1.6M | $2.6M |
| Net income | $1.5M | $1.9M |
| Diluted EPS | $0.17 | $0.22 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $6.4M | $6.4M |
The company said gross margin would have been approximately 18.6% excluding tooling project margin mix and Monterrey commissioning charges — a 380 basis point gap to the reported figure. SG&A included $1.8 million of non-recurring Mexico expansion and footprint optimization costs.
By end market, medium- and heavy-duty truck production revenue rose to $28.2 million from $19.5 million. Power sports fell to $13.6 million from $17.5 million. Building products rose to $6.9 million from $5.9 million, and industrial and utilities rose to $7.1 million from $5.9 million.
Adjusted net income was $2.9 million, or $0.33 per diluted share, against $0.24 in the prior-year period. Adjusted EBITDA was flat at $6.4 million but fell as a share of revenue to 7.1% from 11.0%.
Analysis — what it means for markets and tickers
The adjusted figures tell a different story than GAAP. Adjusted EPS of $0.33 beat the prior year's $0.24, while GAAP EPS of $0.17 missed. That divergence is the central tension: the company is asking investors to look through costs it labels non-recurring.
For suppliers exposed to North American medium- and heavy-duty truck build rates, Core Molding's truck segment growth is a read-through. Truck revenue rose 44.8% year-over-year in the quarter, though the nine-month figure actually fell to $71.9 million from $80.3 million, showing the recovery is recent rather than sustained. Power sports is the offsetting weak spot, down 22.7% in the quarter.
The battery energy storage award matters for a different reason. Core Molding said it secured a significant award in that market, tying it to electrification, grid hardening and rising power demand. That positions the company against industrial and utility infrastructure spending rather than pure vehicle cycles.
The counter-argument is cash. Operating cash flow for the nine months was $3.4 million against $14.2 million a year earlier, and capital expenditures reached $19.7 million. Cash and equivalents fell to $5.4 million from $38.1 million at year-end, with $4.8 million drawn on the revolver. The company refinanced in July into $100 million of facilities, split evenly between a revolver and a delayed draw term loan.
Positioning reflects that split. Bulls point to the $30 million in new business awards and a pipeline the company values at roughly $50 million across six late-stage projects. Bears point to a balance sheet that consumed most of its cash in nine months.
Outlook — what to watch next
Management expects full-year net sales flat to up approximately 5%, with gross margins of 16% to 17%. Full-year capital spending is guided to $28 million to $30 million, including roughly $20 million for Mexico.
The Matamoros presses are the nearest catalyst. The company said the two 4,500-ton presses are on track to come online by year-end, which would add capacity entering 2027. Whether that capacity converts to revenue depends on the truck recovery holding.
Gross margin is the level to watch. The nine-month figure was 18.0%, above the 16% to 17% full-year guide, so fourth-quarter margin needs to compress for guidance to hold. A print inside that band would support the company's argument that Q3 costs were transitional.
Investors also have the $50 million pipeline. The company said those six projects sit in the last stage of its sales funnel, with awards so far this year at approximately $30 million. Conversion timing was not disclosed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Core Molding's gross margin fall to 14.8% in Q3 2026?
Two factors drove the decline from 17.4%. Tooling project revenue of $25.4 million carries lower margin than production work and made up a much larger share of sales than the $4.3 million booked a year earlier. Separately, the company absorbed commissioning charges at its new Monterrey facility. Excluding both, the company said gross margin would have been approximately 18.6%.
What does the Mexico expansion mean for Core Molding's capacity?
The company said Monterrey is now operational, and two 4,500-ton presses in Matamoros are on track to come online by year-end. Capital spending on the Mexico project reached $12.2 million in the first nine months, with roughly $20 million budgeted for the full year. Management frames the spending as capacity that supports long-term growth and end-market diversification.
Is Core Molding's dividend or buyback at risk after the cash decline?
Core Molding did not declare a dividend in the report. It remained active in its share repurchase program during the quarter and into October, spending $0.6 million on treasury stock in the nine-month period. Cash fell to $5.4 million from $38.1 million at year-end, with $4.8 million drawn on a $50 million revolver after a July refinancing.
Bottom Line
Core Molding's 54% revenue jump was flattered by tooling mix, leaving adjusted profitability — not growth — as the real test.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.
Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor
AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.
PartnerTrade 800+ global stocks & ETFs
Start TradingSponsored
Ready to trade the markets?
Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.
CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.