FM
fazen.markets
equities·esfritzh

Celanese Q3 EPS Beats at $1.65, Raises 2026 Cash Flow Outlook

1h ago|5 min readStandard
FM

Fazen Markets

Source: SEC EDGAR

Written by AI from a primary source ·

celaneseCE-stockchemicals-sectoradjusted-ebitfree-cash-flow
Sponsoredby Fazen Capital

AiX — Free Expert Advisor

Trades XAUUSD on autopilot. Verified Myfxbook performance. Free forever.

Myfxbook verified No subscription XAUUSD M15
Get Free EA

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. The majority of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. AiX is informational software — not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Key Takeaways

  • 1Celanese beat on adjusted earnings and raised its cash flow outlook, but sequential declines keep the deleveraging story the one that matters.

Partner

Trade 800+ Global Stocks & ETFs

Regulated Broker Competitive Spreads

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Celanese Corporation (NYSE: CE) reported third quarter 2026 U.S. GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.68 and adjusted earnings per share of $1.65 on 2 November 2026, beating the guidance the company had previously issued. Net sales of $2.6 billion rose 6 percent year over year, while free cash flow reached $461 million. The chemical and specialty materials maker also raised its full-year free cash flow outlook to a range of $750 million to $800 million.

Context — why Celanese's Q3 beat matters now

The comparable the company itself supplies is the third quarter of 2025, when Celanese booked a $1.1 billion non-cash goodwill impairment in its Engineered Materials segment. That charge drove a GAAP operating loss of $1.275 billion and a diluted loss of $12.39 per share a year ago. Against that base, the swing to $198 million of consolidated operating profit and $0.68 of GAAP diluted EPS this quarter reflects a full reversal of the impairment dynamic rather than an operational turnaround alone.

Adjusted EPS of $1.65 against $1.34 in the year-ago quarter is the cleaner comparison, and it is the line that exceeded the company's own guidance. The company said the quarter reflected "disciplined execution" alongside commercial actions across the portfolio.

Sequentially, the picture is softer. Net sales fell 7 percent from the second quarter's $2.752 billion, and adjusted EBIT dropped to $367 million from $470 million. The company framed that as "expected moderation," not deterioration.

The catalyst chain runs through three levers the company named: productivity actions, commercial execution, and portfolio reshaping. Management said those actions have now generated more than $1.5 billion in free cash flow over the past two years, a figure it expects to reach by the end of 2026.

Macro conditions remain dynamic for chemical producers. The company flagged raw material inflation and higher logistics costs in Engineered Materials, which were offset by mix and pricing rather than by volume growth.

Data — what the numbers show

Revenue by segment tells two different stories. Engineered Materials net sales of $1.368 billion were down 1 percent year over year, but the company noted that 2025 included the divested Micromax business, which contributed 6 percentage points to that decline. Excluding it, the segment grew.

MetricQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 2025
Net sales$2,556M$2,752M$2,419M
Operating profit$198M$276M-$1,275M
Adjusted EBIT$367M$470M$326M
Operating EBITDA$548M$649M$517M
Adjusted EPS$1.65$2.45$1.34
Free cash flow$461M$140M$375M

The Acetyl Chain did the heavy lifting on growth: net sales of $1.209 billion rose 14 percent year over year, though they slipped 9 percent sequentially. The company credited pricing favorability and incremental spot opportunities for outweighing modest demand softness.

Margins were 8 percent on operating profit, 14 percent on adjusted EBIT, and 21 percent on operating EBITDA at the consolidated level. Engineered Materials ran 12, 15, and 23 percent respectively; the Acetyl Chain ran 12, 20, and 25 percent.

Cash was the standout. Operating cash flow of $538 million and free cash flow of $461 million in the quarter lifted year-to-date operating cash flow to $823 million and free cash flow to $604 million.

The effective GAAP tax rate was 15 percent, elevated versus the prior year because the 2025 goodwill impairment was not tax deductible. The adjusted-earnings tax rate was 8 percent, which the company expects to hold for the full year.

Analysis — what it means for chemicals and industrial exposure

Celanese sits in the middle of a chain that touches autos, electronics, medical devices, and construction. Its own disclosure shows where the pressure and the relief are coming from. Automotive demand declined sequentially, while medical and electronics applications supported mix enrichment. That split matters for anyone holding broad industrial exposure, because it suggests the weakness is end-market specific rather than a company-level problem.

The deleveraging story is the second-order effect worth tracking. The company said it expects to exit 2026 with net debt-to-operating EBITDA of approximately 4.7x. That is a high multiple for a specialty materials producer, and it explains why cash generation and divestitures have become the strategic centerpiece rather than growth capex alone.

On divestitures, Celanese signed a definitive agreement to sell an additional 19 percent of its Nutrinova food ingredients joint venture to Mitsui & Co., Ltd. for total cash proceeds of approximately $152 million, retaining an 11 percent interest. It expects that deal to close in the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to regulatory approvals. The company also said it remains on track to reach roughly $650 million of its approximately $1 billion divestiture target by year end.

The counter-argument is that sequential deterioration is real. Net sales, adjusted EBIT, and EBITDA all declined from the second quarter, and management itself guides to "year-end seasonal moderation across both businesses." A single quarter of year-over-year growth does not establish a trend.

Positioning follows the guidance. The raised free cash flow range and the reaffirmed deleveraging path give credit-oriented investors a clearer runway, while the sequential softness keeps the debate open for equity holders.

Outlook — what to watch next

The company guided to full-year 2026 adjusted earnings per share of approximately $6.00 to $6.25, and raised free cash flow guidance to $750 million to $800 million. Both are the company's own expectations, not reported results.

Celanese scheduled an Investor Event for 9 December 2026 at its technical center and manufacturing site in Florence, Kentucky, where executive management plans to detail business strategy, growth pathways, and long-term value creation priorities.

The Nutrinova transaction with Mitsui is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions. Celanese also said it remains on track to commercialize three projects — specialty compounding expansions in Europe, a liquid crystal polymer facility in Asia, and new medical-grade compounding capabilities in Asia — during the first half of 2027.

Net debt-to-operating EBITDA near 4.7x at year end is the level to watch against the company's stated deleveraging objective.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Celanese's Q3 2026 earnings beat mean for retail investors?

It means the company's adjusted earnings of $1.65 per share exceeded its own prior guidance, and free cash flow of $461 million in the quarter was the strongest of the three periods disclosed. However, the company also reported sequential declines in sales and adjusted EBIT, and it guides to seasonal moderation in the fourth quarter. The quarter shows cash discipline rather than demand acceleration.

Why did Celanese's GAAP earnings per share jump so much year over year?

The swing is largely an accounting effect. In the third quarter of 2025, Celanese recorded a $1.1 billion non-cash goodwill impairment in its Engineered Materials segment, producing a GAAP loss of $12.39 per share. That charge is not deductible for tax purposes, which is why the third quarter 2026 GAAP tax rate of 15 percent came in higher than the prior year.

What happens next for Celanese stock?

The company's own stated catalysts are the fourth-quarter Nutrinova divestiture closing, subject to regulatory approvals, and an Investor Event on 9 December 2026 covering strategy and long-term value creation. Management also targets approximately $650 million of divestiture proceeds by year end and net debt-to-operating EBITDA of roughly 4.7x exiting 2026. No price levels were disclosed.

Bottom Line

Celanese beat on adjusted earnings and raised its cash flow outlook, but sequential declines keep the deleveraging story the one that matters.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. CFD trading carries high risk of capital loss.

Sponsored — AiX

Trade XAUUSD on autopilot — free Expert Advisor

AiX is our free MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor. Verified Myfxbook performance. No subscription. No fees. XAUUSD breakout engine.

Get Free EA

PartnerTrade 800+ global stocks & ETFs

Start Trading
Share

Stay informed

Get market analysis delivered to your inbox.

Join 18,500+ investors

Sponsored

Ready to trade the markets?

Open a demo account in 30 seconds. No deposit required.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Related